Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SLV_SCI

What contribution do you think each of the following could make to solving our society's problems? - More scientific knowledge.
  0) Refused
  1) None
  2) A Little
  3) A Fair Amount
  4) A Great Deal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 603 2.8% 2.8% -2.83
None 1276 5.8% 8.6% -1.82
A Little 5889 27% 35.5% -.81
A Fair Amount 8267 37.8% 73.4% .21
A Great Deal 5816 26.6% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 50.5%
158
1.9%
361
3.9%
34
0.6%
1
3.3%
29
5.3%
20
2.8%
603
None 3.8%
12
5.6%
1068
8.5%
74
8.0%
14
7.5%
67
10.9%
41
5.8%
1276
A Little 13.4%
42
27.6%
5314
22.6%
197
24.0%
42
24.3%
216
20.7%
78
27.0%
5889
A Fair Amount 17.9%
56
38.5%
7404
33.2%
289
41.7%
73
36.6%
326
31.6%
119
37.8%
8267
A Great Deal 14.4%
45
26.4%
5079
31.8%
277
25.7%
45
28.3%
252
31.4%
118
26.6%
5816
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 46.3%
111
2.3%
258
2.3%
14
3.2%
9
2.1%
183
2.9%
28
2.8%
603
None 3.3%
8
5.8%
652
7.7%
47
5.7%
16
5.6%
476
7.8%
77
5.8%
1276
A Little 15.8%
38
26.3%
2935
26.6%
162
28.8%
81
28.2%
2413
26.5%
260
27.0%
5889
A Fair Amount 17.1%
41
38.5%
4302
35.4%
216
39.9%
112
37.8%
3238
36.5%
358
37.8%
8267
A Great Deal 17.5%
42
27.1%
3027
28.0%
171
22.4%
63
26.3%
2254
26.4%
259
26.6%
5816
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 63.8%
141
1.8%
232
2.6%
230
2.8%
603
None 3.2%
7
5.4%
694
6.5%
575
5.8%
1276
A Little 7.7%
17
26.7%
3426
27.8%
2446
27.0%
5889
A Fair Amount 17.2%
38
38.2%
4899
37.8%
3330
37.8%
8267
A Great Deal 8.1%
18
27.8%
3566
25.3%
2232
26.6%
5816
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 2.1%
142
2.8%
44
1.7%
68
2.5%
33
3.8%
314
2.8%
601
None 6.8%
452
4.4%
69
5.6%
225
6.9%
93
5.2%
432
5.8%
1271
A Little 27.4%
1825
25.0%
390
26.1%
1040
25.7%
345
27.6%
2282
27.0%
5882
A Fair Amount 39.2%
2609
37.8%
589
38.9%
1551
35.1%
472
36.7%
3034
37.8%
8255
A Great Deal 24.5%
1634
29.9%
466
27.6%
1102
29.9%
402
26.6%
2202
26.6%
5806
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share