Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


COLL_60S

On balance what effects do you think the student activism of the 1960's had : 1) On American colleges and universities? 2) On national political affairs? - On American colleges and universities
  0) Refused
  1) It did much more good than harm
  2) It did somewhat more good than harm
  3) It did somewhat more harm than good
  4) It did much more harm than good
  5) It had no real effects

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1104 5.1% 5.1% -1.72
It did much more good than harm 5993 27.4% 32.5% -.92
It did somewhat more good than harm 8268 37.8% 70.3% -.11
It did somewhat more harm than good 3212 14.7% 85% .69
It did much more harm than good 1741 8% 93% 1.49
It had no real effects 1533 7% 100% 2.29

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 53.0%
166
3.2%
621
14.0%
122
6.9%
12
15.8%
141
11.2%
42
5.1%
1104
It did much more good than harm 14.1%
44
27.0%
5190
44.4%
387
37.7%
66
21.0%
187
31.6%
119
27.4%
5993
It did somewhat more good than harm 19.5%
61
38.7%
7450
30.0%
261
38.9%
68
35.6%
317
29.5%
111
37.8%
8268
It did somewhat more harm than good 5.1%
16
15.5%
2978
4.6%
40
5.7%
10
14.2%
126
11.2%
42
14.7%
3212
It did much more harm than good 4.5%
14
8.4%
1624
2.0%
17
3.4%
6
5.2%
46
9.0%
34
8.0%
1741
It had no real effects 3.8%
12
7.1%
1363
5.1%
44
7.4%
13
8.2%
73
7.4%
28
7.0%
1533
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 47.9%
115
4.5%
507
4.1%
25
5.0%
14
4.4%
380
6.4%
63
5.1%
1104
It did much more good than harm 17.1%
41
24.4%
2726
22.5%
137
41.3%
116
31.5%
2696
28.2%
277
27.4%
5993
It did somewhat more good than harm 17.9%
43
37.3%
4163
36.1%
220
34.2%
96
39.3%
3365
38.8%
381
37.8%
8268
It did somewhat more harm than good 6.3%
15
16.8%
1881
20.7%
126
7.1%
20
12.2%
1047
12.5%
123
14.7%
3212
It did much more harm than good 7.1%
17
9.8%
1098
9.3%
57
7.5%
21
5.6%
480
6.9%
68
8.0%
1741
It had no real effects 3.8%
9
7.2%
799
7.4%
45
5.0%
14
7.0%
596
7.1%
70
7.0%
1533
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 64.3%
142
3.7%
472
5.6%
490
5.1%
1104
It did much more good than harm 12.7%
28
28.3%
3632
26.5%
2333
27.4%
5993
It did somewhat more good than harm 10.4%
23
37.4%
4799
39.1%
3446
37.8%
8268
It did somewhat more harm than good 5.9%
13
15.0%
1925
14.5%
1274
14.7%
3212
It did much more harm than good 3.2%
7
8.7%
1119
7.0%
615
8.0%
1741
It had no real effects 3.6%
8
6.8%
870
7.4%
655
7.0%
1533
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 5.2%
344
3.6%
56
4.8%
192
6.8%
92
5.0%
414
5.0%
1098
It did much more good than harm 19.2%
1282
34.1%
531
22.7%
904
30.9%
416
34.5%
2847
27.4%
5980
It did somewhat more good than harm 36.7%
2443
38.7%
603
39.6%
1578
34.6%
465
38.4%
3170
37.9%
8259
It did somewhat more harm than good 19.3%
1289
12.1%
188
16.6%
663
14.0%
188
10.6%
880
14.7%
3208
It did much more harm than good 12.7%
849
4.7%
73
8.6%
341
6.7%
90
4.7%
386
8.0%
1739
It had no real effects 6.8%
455
6.9%
107
7.7%
308
7.0%
94
6.9%
567
7.0%
1531
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share