Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NATN_60S

On balance what effects do you think the student activism of the 1960's had : 1) On American colleges and universities? 2) On national political affairs? - Nationally
  0) Refused
  1) It did much more good than harm
  2) It did somewhat more good than harm
  3) It did somewhat more harm than good
  4) It did much more harm than good
  5) It had no real effects

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1052 4.8% 4.8% -1.66
It did much more good than harm 6030 27.6% 32.4% -.91
It did somewhat more good than harm 8047 36.8% 69.2% -.17
It did somewhat more harm than good 2754 12.6% 81.8% .58
It did much more harm than good 1670 7.6% 89.5% 1.33
It had no real effects 2298 10.5% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 52.1%
163
3.0%
573
14.0%
122
5.1%
9
16.1%
143
11.2%
42
4.8%
1052
It did much more good than harm 14.4%
45
27.5%
5296
37.2%
324
41.1%
72
20.2%
180
30.1%
113
27.6%
6030
It did somewhat more good than harm 18.8%
59
37.7%
7250
32.3%
281
32.0%
56
33.0%
294
28.5%
107
36.8%
8047
It did somewhat more harm than good 5.1%
16
13.2%
2538
4.7%
41
6.9%
12
12.8%
114
8.8%
33
12.6%
2754
It did much more harm than good 3.2%
10
8.1%
1555
2.0%
17
2.3%
4
5.8%
52
8.5%
32
7.6%
1670
It had no real effects 6.4%
20
10.5%
2014
9.9%
86
12.6%
22
12.0%
107
13.0%
49
10.5%
2298
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 47.9%
115
4.2%
472
3.4%
21
4.3%
12
4.4%
375
5.8%
57
4.8%
1052
It did much more good than harm 17.9%
43
24.9%
2787
25.9%
158
42.7%
120
30.8%
2639
28.8%
283
27.6%
6030
It did somewhat more good than harm 18.8%
45
36.4%
4067
33.0%
201
28.5%
80
38.5%
3300
36.0%
354
36.8%
8047
It did somewhat more harm than good 5.0%
12
14.5%
1616
16.6%
101
7.8%
22
10.3%
883
12.2%
120
12.6%
2754
It did much more harm than good 4.2%
10
9.5%
1065
10.5%
64
5.3%
15
5.3%
453
6.4%
63
7.6%
1670
It had no real effects 6.3%
15
10.4%
1167
10.7%
65
11.4%
32
10.7%
914
10.7%
105
10.5%
2298
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 63.8%
141
3.5%
454
5.2%
457
4.8%
1052
It did much more good than harm 12.7%
28
29.7%
3803
25.0%
2199
27.6%
6030
It did somewhat more good than harm 11.3%
25
36.7%
4702
37.7%
3320
36.8%
8047
It did somewhat more harm than good 7.2%
16
12.3%
1581
13.1%
1157
12.6%
2754
It did much more harm than good 2.3%
5
8.3%
1067
6.8%
598
7.6%
1670
It had no real effects 2.7%
6
9.4%
1210
12.3%
1082
10.5%
2298
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 5.0%
330
3.4%
53
4.3%
173
6.5%
88
4.8%
400
4.8%
1044
It did much more good than harm 18.1%
1208
34.4%
536
22.3%
890
31.1%
418
35.9%
2969
27.6%
6021
It did somewhat more good than harm 35.6%
2375
39.7%
619
37.9%
1509
34.7%
467
37.1%
3063
36.8%
8033
It did somewhat more harm than good 17.8%
1188
8.9%
139
14.9%
592
10.0%
134
8.5%
700
12.6%
2753
It did much more harm than good 12.4%
824
3.9%
61
8.9%
356
7.1%
95
4.0%
333
7.7%
1669
It had no real effects 11.1%
737
9.6%
150
11.7%
466
10.6%
143
9.7%
799
10.5%
2295
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share