Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


LIB_CONS

How would you characterize yourself politically at the present time?
  0) Refused
  1) Left
  2) Liberal
  3) Middle-of-the-road
  4) Moderately Conservative
  5) Strongly Conservative

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 561 2.6% 2.6% -2.54
Left 1598 7.3% 9.9% -1.59
Liberal 8188 37.5% 47.4% -.64
Middle-of-the-road 6153 28.2% 75.5% .31
Moderately Conservative 4809 22% 97.5% 1.26
Strongly Conservative 542 2.5% 100% 2.21

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 56.5%
177
1.6%
307
3.2%
28
0.6%
1
3.4%
30
4.8%
18
2.6%
561
Left 4.5%
14
7.2%
1392
8.3%
72
15.4%
27
4.9%
44
13.0%
49
7.3%
1598
Liberal 15.0%
47
37.4%
7199
50.5%
440
43.4%
76
33.6%
299
33.8%
127
37.5%
8188
Middle-of-the-road 13.4%
42
28.4%
5468
24.9%
217
27.4%
48
30.8%
274
27.7%
104
28.2%
6153
Moderately Conservative 10.5%
33
22.8%
4379
12.1%
105
12.0%
21
23.0%
205
17.6%
66
22.0%
4809
Strongly Conservative 0.0%
0
2.5%
481
1.0%
9
1.1%
2
4.3%
38
3.2%
12
2.5%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 45.8%
110
1.9%
212
1.6%
10
2.1%
6
2.3%
198
2.5%
25
2.6%
561
Left 9.6%
23
5.6%
622
6.9%
42
14.2%
40
9.2%
784
8.9%
87
7.3%
1598
Liberal 21.3%
51
35.0%
3906
35.1%
214
49.1%
138
40.4%
3458
42.9%
421
37.5%
8188
Middle-of-the-road 13.3%
32
29.3%
3271
26.4%
161
18.5%
52
28.0%
2402
23.9%
235
28.2%
6153
Moderately Conservative 9.6%
23
25.7%
2869
27.7%
169
13.9%
39
17.8%
1521
19.1%
188
22.0%
4809
Strongly Conservative 0.4%
1
2.6%
294
2.3%
14
2.1%
6
2.3%
201
2.6%
26
2.5%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 69.2%
153
2.0%
261
1.7%
147
2.6%
561
Left 2.3%
5
8.2%
1053
6.1%
540
7.3%
1598
Liberal 10.0%
22
36.6%
4686
39.5%
3480
37.5%
8188
Middle-of-the-road 8.6%
19
26.9%
3447
30.5%
2687
28.2%
6153
Moderately Conservative 9.5%
21
23.4%
2998
20.3%
1790
22.0%
4809
Strongly Conservative 0.5%
1
2.9%
372
1.9%
169
2.5%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.2%
80
1.3%
21
1.3%
51
3.2%
43
4.4%
365
2.6%
560
Left 1.9%
129
9.2%
144
2.3%
91
8.8%
119
13.4%
1111
7.3%
1594
Liberal 25.4%
1691
53.5%
833
31.2%
1243
41.2%
554
46.7%
3856
37.5%
8177
Middle-of-the-road 32.8%
2186
24.4%
380
36.5%
1456
24.5%
329
21.7%
1790
28.2%
6141
Moderately Conservative 34.7%
2314
10.5%
164
26.2%
1045
19.0%
256
12.4%
1024
22.0%
4803
Strongly Conservative 3.9%
262
1.0%
16
2.5%
100
3.3%
44
1.4%
118
2.5%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share