Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


UG_GPA

What was your undergraduate grade point average?
  0) Refused
  1) A or A+
  2) A-
  3) B+
  4) B
  5) B-
  6) C+
  7) C or below

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 354 1.6% 1.6% -2.03
A or A+ 2824 12.9% 14.5% -1.42
A- 4133 18.9% 33.5% -.81
B+ 5149 23.6% 57% -.2
B 3859 17.7% 74.7% .41
B- 2935 13.4% 88.1% 1.02
C+ 2114 9.7% 97.8% 1.63
C or below 483 2.2% 100% 2.24

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 55.0%
172
0.8%
148
1.5%
13
0.6%
1
1.2%
11
2.4%
9
1.6%
354
A or A+ 7.7%
24
13.1%
2511
4.0%
35
10.9%
19
20.4%
182
14.1%
53
12.9%
2824
A- 5.1%
16
19.3%
3717
9.1%
79
18.9%
33
23.5%
209
21.0%
79
18.9%
4133
B+ 11.8%
37
24.0%
4619
19.7%
172
16.6%
29
22.5%
200
24.5%
92
23.6%
5149
B 10.2%
32
17.5%
3361
25.0%
218
19.4%
34
17.1%
152
16.5%
62
17.7%
3859
B- 6.1%
19
13.6%
2613
18.6%
162
14.3%
25
8.9%
79
9.8%
37
13.4%
2935
C+ 3.2%
10
9.5%
1823
19.5%
170
17.1%
30
5.1%
45
9.6%
36
9.7%
2114
C or below 1.0%
3
2.3%
434
2.5%
22
2.3%
4
1.3%
12
2.1%
8
2.2%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 44.6%
107
1.1%
120
1.6%
10
1.4%
4
1.2%
102
1.1%
11
1.6%
354
A or A+ 5.0%
12
11.7%
1311
10.5%
64
11.7%
33
15.2%
1303
10.3%
101
12.9%
2824
A- 12.5%
30
17.3%
1935
17.2%
105
19.2%
54
21.3%
1827
18.5%
182
18.9%
4133
B+ 12.1%
29
23.2%
2594
20.8%
127
24.2%
68
24.3%
2079
25.7%
252
23.6%
5149
B 12.1%
29
18.0%
2013
19.3%
118
14.6%
41
17.2%
1476
18.5%
182
17.7%
3859
B- 7.9%
19
14.7%
1638
14.9%
91
17.1%
48
11.7%
1006
13.5%
133
13.4%
2935
C+ 4.2%
10
11.3%
1259
13.1%
80
10.7%
30
7.5%
641
9.6%
94
9.7%
2114
C or below 1.7%
4
2.7%
304
2.5%
15
1.1%
3
1.5%
130
2.7%
27
2.2%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 67.4%
149
0.8%
106
1.1%
99
1.6%
354
A or A+ 3.6%
8
12.5%
1607
13.7%
1209
12.9%
2824
A- 7.2%
16
17.6%
2262
21.0%
1855
18.9%
4133
B+ 8.1%
18
22.2%
2848
25.9%
2283
23.6%
5149
B 3.6%
8
17.7%
2263
18.0%
1588
17.7%
3859
B- 6.3%
14
14.8%
1901
11.6%
1020
13.4%
2935
C+ 2.3%
5
11.4%
1462
7.3%
647
9.7%
2114
C or below 1.4%
3
2.9%
368
1.3%
112
2.2%
483
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
61
1.0%
15
0.6%
23
1.3%
17
2.8%
235
1.6%
351
A or A+ 11.2%
746
13.2%
206
11.8%
471
14.3%
192
14.6%
1207
12.9%
2822
A- 16.7%
1111
21.8%
339
17.1%
681
22.5%
303
20.5%
1693
18.9%
4127
B+ 24.3%
1620
25.1%
391
22.3%
888
22.8%
307
23.4%
1936
23.6%
5142
B 18.3%
1219
18.4%
287
19.7%
785
17.2%
232
16.0%
1325
17.6%
3848
B- 15.0%
1001
11.7%
183
14.3%
571
12.0%
161
12.3%
1016
13.4%
2932
C+ 11.1%
740
7.5%
117
11.7%
465
8.0%
107
8.3%
683
9.7%
2112
C or below 2.5%
164
1.3%
20
2.6%
102
1.9%
26
2.0%
169
2.2%
481
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share