Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXPCTART

On the following list, please mark (1) the highest degree you now hold, (2) the degree you are now working for, (3) the highest degree you expect to obtain. (Mark one in each column.) - Expects to obtain Doctor of Arts or equivalent for doctorate degree without dissertation
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 832 3.8% 3.8% -5.01
Not marked 20948 96.2% 100% .2

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 5.4%
17
3.7%
717
7.5%
65
1.1%
2
1.4%
12
5.1%
19
3.8%
832
Not marked 94.6%
295
96.3%
18443
92.5%
804
98.9%
173
98.6%
876
94.9%
357
96.2%
20948
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19160
100.0%
869
100.0%
175
100.0%
888
100.0%
376

21780


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 3.4%
8
4.1%
462
4.1%
25
3.9%
11
3.2%
276
5.1%
50
3.8%
832
Not marked 96.6%
229
95.9%
10680
95.9%
583
96.1%
270
96.8%
8258
94.9%
928
96.2%
20948
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11142
100.0%
608
100.0%
281
100.0%
8534
100.0%
978

21780


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 6.4%
14
2.7%
346
5.4%
472
3.8%
832
Not marked 93.6%
205
97.3%
12430
94.6%
8313
96.2%
20948
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
12776
100.0%
8785

21780


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 4.7%
314
3.7%
57
4.3%
170
3.3%
44
3.0%
244
3.8%
829
Not marked 95.3%
6329
96.3%
1500
95.7%
3806
96.7%
1299
97.0%
7981
96.2%
20915
TOTAL 100.0%
6643
100.0%
1557
100.0%
3976
100.0%
1343
100.0%
8225

21744

Bookmark and Share