Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CITIZEN

Are you a United States citizen?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 230 1.1% 1.1% -4.22
Yes 20475 93.7% 94.8% -.17
No 1146 5.2% 100% 3.88

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 53.7%
168
0.3%
51
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
1.1%
4
1.1%
230
Yes 41.9%
131
97.7%
18776
92.7%
807
94.3%
165
37.4%
333
69.9%
263
93.7%
20475
No 4.5%
14
2.1%
399
6.9%
60
5.7%
10
62.2%
554
29.0%
109
5.2%
1146
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 41.3%
99
0.7%
74
0.7%
4
1.1%
3
0.5%
42
0.8%
8
1.1%
230
Yes 55.8%
134
94.6%
10573
97.4%
594
94.7%
266
92.9%
7956
96.9%
952
93.7%
20475
No 2.9%
7
4.7%
527
2.0%
12
4.3%
12
6.6%
566
2.2%
22
5.2%
1146
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 67.4%
149
0.4%
45
0.4%
36
1.1%
230
Yes 30.8%
68
92.9%
11904
96.5%
8503
93.7%
20475
No 1.8%
4
6.8%
868
3.1%
274
5.2%
1146
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 0.3%
21
0.4%
7
0.2%
7
0.2%
3
2.3%
191
1.0%
229
Yes 97.1%
6471
97.6%
1521
95.3%
3798
79.9%
1074
91.7%
7579
93.7%
20443
No 2.6%
170
1.9%
30
4.5%
181
19.9%
268
6.0%
494
5.2%
1143
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share