Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ED_MOM

What is the highest level of formal education reached by your father?
  0) Refused
  2) 8th grade or less
  3) Some high school
  4) Completed high school
  5) Some college
  6) Graduated from college
  7) Attended graduate or professional school
  8) Attained advanced degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 500 2.3% 2.3% -2.31
8th grade or less 3327 15.2% 17.5% -1.32
Some high school 2351 10.8% 28.3% -.82
Completed high school 4946 22.6% 50.9% -.32
Some college 3360 15.4% 66.3% .17
Graduated from college 3091 14.1% 80.4% .67
Attended graduate or professional school 1366 6.3% 86.7% 1.16
Attained advanced degree 2910 13.3% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 54.3%
170
1.3%
247
4.9%
43
2.3%
4
2.2%
20
4.3%
16
2.3%
500
8th grade or less 6.1%
19
13.7%
2641
37.5%
327
47.4%
83
19.8%
176
21.5%
81
15.2%
3327
Some high school 5.1%
16
10.5%
2028
17.3%
151
13.1%
23
9.2%
82
13.6%
51
10.8%
2351
Completed high school 10.5%
33
23.5%
4516
16.4%
143
13.7%
24
18.5%
165
17.3%
65
22.6%
4946
Some college 7.0%
22
16.0%
3085
10.1%
88
8.0%
14
10.3%
92
15.7%
59
15.4%
3360
Graduated from college 7.0%
22
14.6%
2798
5.3%
46
6.3%
11
20.1%
179
9.3%
35
14.1%
3091
Attended graduate or professional school 3.8%
12
6.3%
1203
3.6%
31
4.0%
7
8.8%
78
9.3%
35
6.3%
1366
Attained advanced degree 6.1%
19
14.1%
2708
4.8%
42
5.1%
9
11.0%
98
9.0%
34
13.3%
2910
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 44.6%
107
1.3%
145
1.3%
8
1.4%
4
2.4%
203
3.4%
33
2.3%
500
8th grade or less 6.3%
15
17.5%
1950
23.6%
144
15.3%
43
11.5%
981
19.8%
194
15.2%
3327
Some high school 6.3%
15
11.8%
1313
12.5%
76
9.3%
26
9.3%
800
12.3%
121
10.8%
2351
Completed high school 16.3%
39
24.1%
2692
21.1%
129
24.2%
68
21.4%
1834
18.7%
184
22.6%
4946
Some college 10.4%
25
15.2%
1694
15.4%
94
16.0%
45
15.6%
1334
17.1%
168
15.4%
3360
Graduated from college 4.6%
11
13.1%
1465
12.0%
73
11.7%
33
16.4%
1406
10.5%
103
14.1%
3091
Attended graduate or professional school 3.8%
9
5.1%
565
5.1%
31
6.0%
17
7.9%
675
7.0%
69
6.3%
1366
Attained advanced degree 7.9%
19
12.1%
1350
9.0%
55
16.0%
45
15.5%
1331
11.2%
110
13.3%
2910
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 69.2%
153
1.5%
194
1.7%
153
2.3%
500
8th grade or less 5.4%
12
15.1%
1936
15.6%
1379
15.2%
3327
Some high school 4.1%
9
11.0%
1405
10.6%
937
10.8%
2351
Completed high school 7.7%
17
23.6%
3019
21.7%
1910
22.6%
4946
Some college 4.1%
9
15.1%
1932
16.1%
1419
15.4%
3360
Graduated from college 3.2%
7
14.8%
1897
13.5%
1187
14.1%
3091
Attended graduate or professional school 3.2%
7
6.0%
766
6.7%
593
6.3%
1366
Attained advanced degree 3.2%
7
13.0%
1668
14.0%
1235
13.3%
2910
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.7%
115
1.5%
24
1.5%
60
2.5%
34
3.2%
261
2.3%
494
8th grade or less 17.6%
1170
10.8%
169
20.7%
826
16.2%
218
11.4%
941
15.2%
3324
Some high school 11.4%
760
9.6%
150
13.5%
538
9.3%
125
9.4%
777
10.8%
2350
Completed high school 23.4%
1561
20.3%
317
25.2%
1004
19.3%
260
21.8%
1798
22.6%
4940
Some college 15.3%
1022
15.7%
245
15.2%
605
15.6%
210
15.4%
1271
15.4%
3353
Graduated from college 12.8%
851
14.9%
232
10.8%
429
14.1%
190
16.7%
1384
14.1%
3086
Attended graduate or professional school 5.5%
366
8.2%
128
5.3%
212
6.4%
86
6.9%
570
6.2%
1362
Attained advanced degree 12.3%
817
18.8%
293
7.8%
312
16.5%
222
15.3%
1262
13.3%
2906
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share