Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ED_DAD

What is the highest level of formal education reached by your mother?
  0) Refused
  2) 8th grade or less
  3) Some high school
  4) Completed high school
  5) Some college
  6) Graduated from college
  7) Attended graduate or professional school
  8) Attained advanced degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 486 2.2% 2.2% -2.66
8th grade or less 2412 11% 13.3% -1.45
Some high school 2202 10.1% 23.3% -.84
Completed high school 7695 35.2% 58.6% -.24
Some college 3952 18.1% 76.6% .37
Graduated from college 2893 13.2% 89.9% .97
Attended graduate or professional school 1055 4.8% 94.7% 1.58
Attained advanced degree 1156 5.3% 100% 2.18

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 54.0%
169
1.2%
239
4.0%
35
2.3%
4
2.7%
24
4.0%
15
2.2%
486
8th grade or less 4.5%
14
9.0%
1724
27.6%
240
39.4%
69
32.4%
288
20.5%
77
11.0%
2412
Some high school 4.8%
15
9.6%
1844
17.6%
153
12.0%
21
12.1%
108
16.2%
61
10.1%
2202
Completed high school 15.0%
47
36.6%
7046
24.1%
210
30.3%
53
25.5%
227
29.8%
112
35.2%
7695
Some college 8.6%
27
19.0%
3662
12.6%
110
6.3%
11
10.3%
92
13.3%
50
18.1%
3952
Graduated from college 6.4%
20
14.0%
2697
5.7%
50
5.7%
10
10.2%
91
6.6%
25
13.2%
2893
Attended graduate or professional school 3.5%
11
5.0%
963
3.8%
33
2.3%
4
3.1%
28
4.3%
16
4.8%
1055
Attained advanced degree 3.2%
10
5.5%
1051
4.6%
40
1.7%
3
3.6%
32
5.3%
20
5.3%
1156
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 45.4%
109
1.2%
130
1.1%
7
1.8%
5
2.4%
204
3.2%
31
2.2%
486
8th grade or less 4.2%
10
12.6%
1409
16.2%
99
9.3%
26
8.8%
750
12.0%
118
11.0%
2412
Some high school 7.9%
19
11.2%
1254
14.1%
86
10.7%
30
8.0%
687
12.8%
126
10.1%
2202
Completed high school 17.9%
43
36.8%
4115
31.0%
189
38.1%
107
34.4%
2942
30.4%
299
35.2%
7695
Some college 11.3%
27
17.6%
1964
18.7%
114
16.4%
46
18.9%
1617
18.7%
184
18.1%
3952
Graduated from college 6.7%
16
12.2%
1365
10.7%
65
12.8%
36
15.1%
1290
12.3%
121
13.2%
2893
Attended graduate or professional school 3.3%
8
4.2%
466
3.1%
19
6.4%
18
5.9%
501
4.4%
43
4.8%
1055
Attained advanced degree 3.3%
8
4.2%
471
5.1%
31
4.6%
13
6.7%
573
6.1%
60
5.3%
1156
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 69.2%
153
1.5%
189
1.6%
144
2.2%
486
8th grade or less 3.2%
7
11.4%
1457
10.8%
948
11.0%
2412
Some high school 5.4%
12
10.1%
1299
10.1%
891
10.1%
2202
Completed high school 9.0%
20
37.1%
4753
33.2%
2922
35.2%
7695
Some college 6.3%
14
17.4%
2235
19.3%
1703
18.1%
3952
Graduated from college 4.1%
9
13.4%
1712
13.3%
1172
13.2%
2893
Attended graduate or professional school 1.4%
3
4.3%
550
5.7%
502
4.8%
1055
Attained advanced degree 1.4%
3
4.9%
622
6.0%
531
5.3%
1156
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.5%
98
1.4%
22
1.6%
65
1.9%
26
3.2%
268
2.2%
479
8th grade or less 11.4%
760
6.6%
103
16.1%
643
16.2%
218
8.3%
685
11.0%
2409
Some high school 10.1%
672
8.5%
132
13.5%
540
9.0%
121
8.9%
734
10.1%
2199
Completed high school 34.0%
2267
36.4%
567
40.6%
1617
30.9%
416
34.1%
2820
35.2%
7687
Some college 19.1%
1271
19.8%
308
13.6%
543
18.1%
244
19.1%
1582
18.1%
3948
Graduated from college 14.1%
937
13.0%
202
8.2%
326
12.6%
170
15.2%
1253
13.2%
2888
Attended graduate or professional school 4.8%
323
5.4%
84
3.7%
147
5.1%
69
5.2%
426
4.8%
1049
Attained advanced degree 5.0%
334
9.0%
140
2.6%
105
6.0%
81
6.0%
496
5.3%
1156
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share