Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXPCTPHD

On the following list, please mark (1) the highest degree you now hold, (2) the degree you are now working for, (3) the highest degree you expect to obtain. (Mark one in each column.) - Expects to obtain Ph.D.
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 7592 34.8% 34.8% -1.37
Not marked 14193 65.2% 100% .73

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 27.2%
85
34.1%
6542
31.1%
271
42.9%
75
50.8%
451
44.7%
168
34.8%
7592
Not marked 72.8%
227
65.9%
12622
68.9%
599
57.1%
100
49.2%
437
55.3%
208
65.2%
14193
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19164
100.0%
870
100.0%
175
100.0%
888
100.0%
376

21785


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 24.1%
57
32.2%
3588
33.8%
206
40.6%
114
38.1%
3256
37.9%
371
34.8%
7592
Not marked 75.9%
180
67.8%
7555
66.2%
403
59.4%
167
61.9%
5281
62.1%
607
65.2%
14193
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11143
100.0%
609
100.0%
281
100.0%
8537
100.0%
978

21785


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 21.0%
46
39.8%
5084
28.0%
2462
34.8%
7592
Not marked 79.0%
173
60.2%
7695
72.0%
6325
65.2%
14193
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
12779
100.0%
8787

21785


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 25.5%
1695
36.6%
569
27.0%
1073
45.9%
617
44.1%
3630
34.9%
7584
Not marked 74.5%
4949
63.4%
986
73.0%
2903
54.1%
727
55.9%
4600
65.1%
14165
TOTAL 100.0%
6644
100.0%
1555
100.0%
3976
100.0%
1344
100.0%
8230

21749

Bookmark and Share