Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PAR_FIN

How would you describe your parents' present financial situation?
  0) Refused
  1) Comfortable
  2) Adequate
  3) Less than adequate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 734 3.4% 3.4% -2.19
Comfortable 9905 45.3% 48.7% -.81
Adequate 8827 40.4% 89.1% .57
Less than adequate 2385 10.9% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 53.4%
167
2.5%
480
6.5%
57
0.6%
1
1.7%
15
3.7%
14
3.4%
734
Comfortable 20.1%
63
48.1%
9252
19.6%
171
22.3%
39
31.5%
280
26.6%
100
45.3%
9905
Adequate 18.8%
59
40.0%
7696
43.1%
375
40.0%
70
50.8%
452
46.5%
175
40.4%
8827
Less than adequate 7.7%
24
9.4%
1798
30.8%
268
37.1%
65
16.1%
143
23.1%
87
10.9%
2385
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 45.0%
108
3.4%
376
6.6%
40
4.3%
12
1.4%
116
8.4%
82
3.4%
734
Comfortable 23.8%
57
44.6%
4979
37.7%
230
44.5%
125
47.6%
4080
44.2%
434
45.3%
9905
Adequate 21.3%
51
41.1%
4596
40.7%
248
37.4%
105
40.6%
3477
35.6%
350
40.4%
8827
Less than adequate 10.0%
24
10.9%
1223
15.1%
92
13.9%
39
10.4%
891
11.8%
116
10.9%
2385
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 76.0%
168
1.8%
236
3.7%
330
3.4%
734
Comfortable 11.3%
25
44.0%
5638
48.1%
4242
45.3%
9905
Adequate 10.9%
24
42.9%
5494
37.5%
3309
40.4%
8827
Less than adequate 1.8%
4
11.3%
1449
10.6%
932
10.9%
2385
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 3.4%
227
2.2%
35
2.8%
112
2.9%
39
3.8%
317
3.3%
730
Comfortable 46.1%
3072
52.7%
821
39.9%
1591
43.8%
589
46.2%
3819
45.3%
9892
Adequate 39.9%
2660
35.4%
552
45.2%
1802
42.0%
565
39.2%
3237
40.4%
8816
Less than adequate 10.6%
703
9.6%
150
12.1%
481
11.3%
152
10.8%
891
10.9%
2377
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share