Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SOC_ATT

Have you attended a meeting of an academic or professional society?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 314 1.4% 1.4% -2.66
Yes 14239 65.2% 66.6% -.65
No 7298 33.4% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 35.1%
110
0.9%
171
2.0%
17
1.7%
3
0.8%
7
1.6%
6
1.4%
314
Yes 45.4%
142
65.6%
12620
67.6%
589
66.9%
117
59.3%
528
64.6%
243
65.2%
14239
No 19.5%
61
33.5%
6435
30.4%
265
31.4%
55
39.9%
355
33.8%
127
33.4%
7298
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 69.6%
167
0.7%
83
0.7%
4
0.7%
2
0.6%
48
1.0%
10
1.4%
314
Yes 15.4%
37
68.2%
7626
70.7%
431
71.2%
200
61.1%
5232
72.6%
713
65.2%
14239
No 15.0%
36
31.0%
3465
28.7%
175
28.1%
79
38.3%
3284
26.4%
259
33.4%
7298
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 48.4%
107
0.8%
103
1.2%
104
1.4%
314
Yes 31.7%
70
64.6%
8283
66.8%
5886
65.2%
14239
No 19.9%
44
34.6%
4431
32.0%
2823
33.4%
7298
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.1%
70
1.1%
17
0.9%
35
0.8%
11
2.2%
178
1.4%
311
Yes 69.1%
4601
62.6%
976
64.8%
2581
66.0%
888
62.6%
5174
65.2%
14220
No 29.9%
1991
36.3%
565
34.4%
1370
33.2%
446
35.2%
2912
33.4%
7284
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share