Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SOC_PRES

Have you presented a paper at a meeting of an academic or professional society?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 793 3.6% 3.6% -3.77
Yes 2683 12.3% 15.9% -1.68
No 18375 84.1% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 35.8%
112
3.0%
578
6.0%
52
3.4%
6
3.1%
28
4.5%
17
3.6%
793
Yes 12.1%
38
12.0%
2308
10.9%
95
13.1%
23
16.7%
149
18.6%
70
12.3%
2683
No 52.1%
163
85.0%
16340
83.1%
724
83.4%
146
80.1%
713
76.9%
289
84.1%
18375
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 72.5%
174
3.0%
333
2.5%
15
2.1%
6
2.6%
225
4.1%
40
3.6%
793
Yes 3.3%
8
13.7%
1527
20.0%
122
14.9%
42
9.8%
838
14.9%
146
12.3%
2683
No 24.2%
58
83.4%
9314
77.5%
473
82.9%
233
87.6%
7501
81.1%
796
84.1%
18375
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 51.6%
114
2.9%
369
3.5%
310
3.6%
793
Yes 7.2%
16
14.6%
1877
9.0%
790
12.3%
2683
No 41.2%
91
82.5%
10571
87.5%
7713
84.1%
18375
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 3.7%
244
3.2%
50
3.2%
126
3.0%
41
4.0%
328
3.6%
789
Yes 11.2%
745
11.6%
180
11.3%
449
17.2%
231
13.0%
1075
12.3%
2680
No 85.2%
5673
85.2%
1328
85.6%
3411
79.8%
1073
83.0%
6861
84.1%
18346
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share