Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


SOC_PUB

Have you published an article in an academic or professional journal?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 815 3.7% 3.7% -3.72
Yes 2715 12.4% 16.2% -1.65
No 18321 83.8% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 35.5%
111
3.1%
600
6.2%
54
3.4%
6
2.7%
24
5.3%
20
3.7%
815
Yes 9.9%
31
12.2%
2351
8.2%
71
8.6%
15
19.7%
175
19.1%
72
12.4%
2715
No 54.6%
171
84.7%
16275
85.6%
746
88.0%
154
77.6%
691
75.5%
284
83.8%
18321
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 72.9%
175
3.1%
341
2.8%
17
2.5%
7
2.7%
231
4.5%
44
3.7%
815
Yes 6.3%
15
13.4%
1493
16.1%
98
16.7%
47
10.7%
918
14.7%
144
12.4%
2715
No 20.8%
50
83.6%
9340
81.1%
495
80.8%
227
86.6%
7415
80.9%
794
83.8%
18321
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 50.2%
111
3.0%
381
3.7%
323
3.7%
815
Yes 8.6%
19
16.1%
2061
7.2%
635
12.4%
2715
No 41.2%
91
80.9%
10375
89.1%
7855
83.8%
18321
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 3.8%
251
2.8%
44
3.2%
126
3.1%
42
4.2%
350
3.7%
813
Yes 9.9%
661
13.5%
210
9.7%
386
17.5%
236
14.7%
1218
12.4%
2711
No 86.3%
5750
83.7%
1304
87.2%
3474
79.3%
1067
81.0%
6696
83.8%
18291
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share