Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STATE_GU

Do any of the following statements apply to you? - I grew up in this state.
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1132 5.2% 5.2% -2.38
Yes 10965 50.2% 55.4% -.68
No 9754 44.6% 100% 1.03

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 38.3%
120
4.1%
796
7.7%
67
6.3%
11
10.6%
94
11.7%
44
5.2%
1132
Yes 31.6%
99
52.2%
10033
47.2%
411
61.7%
108
21.2%
189
33.2%
125
50.2%
10965
No 30.0%
94
43.7%
8397
45.1%
393
32.0%
56
68.2%
607
55.1%
207
44.6%
9754
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 72.1%
173
4.6%
513
6.2%
38
5.7%
16
3.9%
335
5.8%
57
5.2%
1132
Yes 15.4%
37
50.0%
5586
48.7%
297
47.0%
132
51.7%
4424
49.8%
489
50.2%
10965
No 12.5%
30
45.4%
5075
45.1%
275
47.3%
133
44.4%
3805
44.4%
436
44.6%
9754
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 50.7%
112
4.5%
575
5.0%
445
5.2%
1132
Yes 30.3%
67
48.4%
6204
53.3%
4694
50.2%
10965
No 19.0%
42
47.1%
6038
41.7%
3674
44.6%
9754
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 4.5%
300
3.9%
61
4.2%
168
7.0%
94
6.1%
508
5.2%
1131
Yes 55.3%
3685
52.4%
816
58.4%
2327
36.6%
492
43.9%
3625
50.2%
10945
No 40.2%
2677
43.7%
681
37.4%
1491
56.4%
759
50.0%
4131
44.6%
9739
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share