Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STATE_UG

Do any of the following statements apply to you? - I came to this state an as undergraduate.
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 4526 20.7% 20.7% -1.81
Yes 2325 10.6% 31.4% -.59
No 15000 68.6% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 49.8%
156
20.2%
3885
26.2%
228
25.7%
45
15.6%
139
19.4%
73
20.7%
4526
Yes 11.5%
36
10.1%
1948
15.7%
137
9.1%
16
14.3%
127
16.2%
61
10.6%
2325
No 38.7%
121
69.7%
13393
58.1%
506
65.1%
114
70.1%
624
64.4%
242
68.6%
15000
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 81.3%
195
21.1%
2361
23.3%
142
21.7%
61
17.7%
1518
25.4%
249
20.7%
4526
Yes 1.3%
3
10.9%
1219
16.2%
99
13.5%
38
9.6%
818
15.1%
148
10.6%
2325
No 17.5%
42
68.0%
7594
60.5%
369
64.8%
182
72.7%
6228
59.6%
585
68.6%
15000
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 61.1%
135
18.0%
2313
23.6%
2078
20.7%
4526
Yes 7.2%
16
10.3%
1322
11.2%
987
10.6%
2325
No 31.7%
70
71.6%
9182
65.2%
5748
68.6%
15000
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 22.0%
1466
19.5%
304
22.1%
882
19.9%
267
19.3%
1599
20.7%
4518
Yes 10.8%
721
9.3%
145
11.1%
444
11.2%
151
10.4%
856
10.6%
2317
No 67.2%
4475
71.2%
1109
66.7%
2660
68.9%
927
70.3%
5809
68.7%
14980
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share