Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXPCTEDD

On the following list, please mark (1) the highest degree you now hold, (2) the degree you are now working for, (3) the highest degree you expect to obtain. (Mark one in each column.) - Expects to obtain Ed.D.
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 1396 6.4% 6.4% -3.82
Not marked 20424 93.6% 100% .26

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 4.5%
14
6.3%
1205
13.7%
119
7.4%
13
2.4%
21
6.4%
24
6.4%
1396
Not marked 95.5%
298
93.7%
17992
86.3%
751
92.6%
162
97.6%
869
93.6%
352
93.6%
20424
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19197
100.0%
870
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21820


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 4.2%
10
7.9%
877
11.5%
70
7.5%
21
3.8%
325
9.5%
93
6.4%
1396
Not marked 95.8%
228
92.1%
10283
88.5%
539
92.5%
260
96.2%
8228
90.5%
886
93.6%
20424
TOTAL 100.0%
238
100.0%
11160
100.0%
609
100.0%
281
100.0%
8553
100.0%
979

21820


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 3.6%
8
5.7%
725
7.5%
663
6.4%
1396
Not marked 96.4%
212
94.3%
12077
92.5%
8135
93.6%
20424
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
12802
100.0%
8798

21820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 9.1%
603
6.3%
98
6.6%
263
5.6%
75
4.3%
356
6.4%
1395
Not marked 90.9%
6051
93.7%
1459
93.4%
3720
94.4%
1270
95.7%
7889
93.6%
20389
TOTAL 100.0%
6654
100.0%
1557
100.0%
3983
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8245

21784

Bookmark and Share