Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STATE_GR

Do any of the following statements apply to you? - I first came to this state as a graduate student.
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 4436 20.3% 20.3% -1.67
Yes 6087 27.9% 48.2% -.4
No 11328 51.8% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 50.2%
157
20.0%
3853
26.3%
229
24.0%
42
10.8%
96
15.7%
59
20.3%
4436
Yes 16.3%
51
26.8%
5157
24.1%
210
23.4%
41
54.8%
488
37.2%
140
27.9%
6087
No 33.5%
105
53.1%
10216
49.6%
432
52.6%
92
34.4%
306
47.1%
177
51.8%
11328
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 81.7%
196
20.7%
2315
26.6%
162
26.3%
74
16.7%
1432
26.2%
257
20.3%
4436
Yes 8.8%
21
26.3%
2944
20.0%
122
23.8%
67
31.7%
2718
21.9%
215
27.9%
6087
No 9.6%
23
52.9%
5915
53.4%
326
49.8%
140
51.5%
4414
51.9%
510
51.8%
11328
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 59.7%
132
17.2%
2201
23.9%
2103
20.3%
4436
Yes 12.2%
27
32.1%
4111
22.1%
1949
27.9%
6087
No 28.1%
62
50.8%
6505
54.0%
4761
51.8%
11328
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 22.2%
1477
19.3%
301
22.4%
892
17.4%
234
18.4%
1524
20.3%
4428
Yes 23.5%
1563
29.1%
454
21.4%
852
38.2%
514
32.6%
2697
27.9%
6080
No 54.4%
3622
51.5%
803
56.2%
2242
44.4%
597
48.9%
4043
51.8%
11307
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share