Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


MARITAL

What is your marital status?
  0) Refused
  1) Married (once only)
  2) Married (remarried)
  3) Separated
  4) Single (never married)
  5) Single (divorced)
  6) Single (widowed)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 240 1.1% 1.1% -1.55
Married (once only) 11174 51.1% 52.2% -.9
Married (remarried) 610 2.8% 55% -.26
Separated 281 1.3% 56.3% .38
Single (never married) 8564 39.2% 95.5% 1.03
Single (divorced) 873 4% 99.5% 1.67
Single (widowed) 109 .5% 100% 2.32

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 33.2%
104
0.6%
116
0.9%
8
0.6%
1
0.6%
5
1.6%
6
1.1%
240
Married (once only) 35.1%
110
52.6%
10106
42.8%
373
43.4%
76
37.5%
334
46.5%
175
51.1%
11174
Married (remarried) 1.9%
6
2.7%
527
5.2%
45
4.0%
7
0.4%
4
5.6%
21
2.8%
610
Separated 1.0%
3
1.2%
234
3.0%
26
3.4%
6
0.7%
6
1.6%
6
1.3%
281
Single (never married) 25.2%
79
38.5%
7393
38.7%
337
42.3%
74
59.4%
529
40.4%
152
39.2%
8564
Single (divorced) 3.2%
10
3.9%
756
8.0%
70
6.3%
11
1.2%
11
4.0%
15
4.0%
873
Single (widowed) 0.3%
1
0.5%
94
1.4%
12
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 100.0%
240
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
240
Married (once only) 0.0%
0
100.0%
11174
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.1%
11174
Married (remarried) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
610
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
610
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
281
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
281
Single (never married) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
8564
0.0%
0
39.2%
8564
Single (divorced) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
88.9%
873
4.0%
873
Single (widowed) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
109
0.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 45.2%
100
0.6%
73
0.8%
67
1.1%
240
Married (once only) 29.9%
66
53.1%
6801
48.9%
4307
51.1%
11174
Married (remarried) 2.3%
5
2.6%
335
3.1%
270
2.8%
610
Separated 0.5%
1
1.0%
124
1.8%
156
1.3%
281
Single (never married) 19.5%
43
40.2%
5151
38.2%
3370
39.2%
8564
Single (divorced) 2.3%
5
2.5%
321
6.2%
547
4.0%
873
Single (widowed) 0.5%
1
0.1%
12
1.1%
96
0.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
41
0.6%
10
0.6%
22
0.7%
9
1.9%
158
1.1%
240
Married (once only) 60.1%
4003
47.6%
741
51.5%
2054
47.5%
639
45.0%
3716
51.1%
11153
Married (remarried) 3.3%
222
2.2%
35
1.4%
54
3.9%
53
3.0%
244
2.8%
608
Separated 0.9%
63
1.2%
19
0.6%
25
1.6%
21
1.8%
151
1.3%
279
Single (never married) 30.6%
2036
44.2%
688
43.6%
1739
40.1%
539
43.0%
3554
39.2%
8556
Single (divorced) 3.7%
245
3.5%
55
1.9%
74
6.2%
83
5.0%
413
4.0%
870
Single (widowed) 0.8%
52
0.6%
10
0.5%
18
0.1%
1
0.3%
28
0.5%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share