Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


COHABIT

If not now married, are you living with spouse equivalent?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not Applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1211 5.5% 5.5% -2.92
Yes 1078 4.9% 10.5% -1.69
No 7778 35.6% 46.1% -.46
Not Applicable 11784 53.9% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 38.7%
121
4.7%
905
9.5%
83
2.9%
5
9.0%
80
4.5%
17
5.5%
1211
Yes 3.2%
10
5.1%
978
2.3%
20
7.4%
13
4.2%
37
5.3%
20
4.9%
1078
No 21.1%
66
34.9%
6710
40.2%
350
42.3%
74
48.9%
435
38.0%
143
35.6%
7778
Not Applicable 37.1%
116
55.3%
10633
48.0%
418
47.4%
83
38.0%
338
52.1%
196
53.9%
11784
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 78.3%
188
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
23.5%
66
10.5%
895
6.3%
62
5.5%
1211
Yes 15.0%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
15
10.3%
884
14.6%
143
4.9%
1078
No 6.7%
16
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
71.2%
200
79.2%
6785
79.1%
777
35.6%
7778
Not Applicable 0.0%
0
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
53.9%
11784
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 51.6%
114
4.8%
621
5.4%
476
5.5%
1211
Yes 1.8%
4
4.8%
609
5.3%
465
4.9%
1078
No 14.5%
32
34.7%
4451
37.4%
3295
35.6%
7778
Not Applicable 32.1%
71
55.7%
7136
51.9%
4577
53.9%
11784
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 4.6%
307
5.3%
83
5.7%
227
5.2%
70
6.3%
521
5.5%
1208
Yes 1.9%
124
5.6%
88
1.9%
76
5.2%
70
8.7%
719
4.9%
1077
No 30.1%
2006
39.2%
611
39.5%
1575
38.1%
513
37.1%
3064
35.6%
7769
Not Applicable 63.4%
4225
49.8%
776
52.9%
2108
51.4%
692
47.9%
3960
53.9%
11761
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share