Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


KIDS0

How many dependent children do you have - Under 6 years.
  0) Refused
  1) None
  2) One
  3) Two or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 3398 15.6% 15.6% -1.54
None 14779 67.6% 83.2% -.09
One 2546 11.7% 94.8% 1.36
Two or more 1128 5.2% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 45.4%
142
14.7%
2821
22.6%
197
13.7%
24
15.5%
138
20.2%
76
15.6%
3398
None 43.5%
136
68.7%
13215
54.5%
475
66.9%
117
68.5%
610
60.1%
226
67.6%
14779
One 7.3%
23
11.4%
2194
18.1%
158
13.7%
24
11.6%
103
11.7%
44
11.7%
2546
Two or more 3.8%
12
5.2%
996
4.7%
41
5.7%
10
4.4%
39
8.0%
30
5.2%
1128
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 73.8%
177
17.0%
1898
37.0%
226
23.5%
66
8.5%
730
30.7%
301
15.6%
3398
None 23.3%
56
53.6%
5989
34.1%
208
55.2%
155
91.1%
7801
58.0%
570
67.6%
14779
One 1.3%
3
20.1%
2244
21.1%
129
17.1%
48
0.3%
26
9.8%
96
11.7%
2546
Two or more 1.7%
4
9.3%
1043
7.7%
47
4.3%
12
0.1%
7
1.5%
15
5.2%
1128
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 57.0%
126
11.6%
1490
20.2%
1782
15.6%
3398
None 31.7%
70
68.2%
8745
67.7%
5964
67.6%
14779
One 8.1%
18
13.5%
1726
9.1%
802
11.7%
2546
Two or more 3.2%
7
6.7%
856
3.0%
265
5.2%
1128
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 19.5%
1302
15.0%
234
14.2%
566
19.0%
256
12.5%
1031
15.5%
3389
None 60.2%
4010
71.4%
1113
66.1%
2634
63.5%
854
74.4%
6150
67.7%
14761
One 14.2%
949
9.9%
155
12.1%
484
11.6%
156
9.6%
795
11.6%
2539
Two or more 6.0%
401
3.6%
56
7.6%
302
5.9%
79
3.5%
288
5.2%
1126
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share