Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


KIDS6

How many dependent children do you have - Ages 6-10.
  0) Refused
  1) None
  2) One
  3) Two or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 5509 25.2% 25.2% -1.33
None 14118 64.6% 89.8% .17
One 1483 6.8% 96.6% 1.68
Two or more 741 3.4% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 53.7%
168
23.7%
4553
40.3%
351
26.9%
47
30.9%
275
30.6%
115
25.2%
5509
None 37.1%
116
66.2%
12735
43.6%
380
61.1%
107
63.9%
569
56.1%
211
64.6%
14118
One 5.8%
18
6.7%
1296
11.4%
99
6.9%
12
2.8%
25
8.8%
33
6.8%
1483
Two or more 3.5%
11
3.3%
642
4.7%
41
5.1%
9
2.4%
21
4.5%
17
3.4%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 76.3%
183
31.3%
3494
38.5%
235
29.5%
83
14.1%
1208
31.2%
306
25.2%
5509
None 21.7%
52
52.8%
5895
26.7%
163
51.6%
145
85.8%
7344
52.9%
519
64.6%
14118
One 0.8%
2
10.5%
1178
22.3%
136
14.2%
40
0.1%
10
11.9%
117
6.8%
1483
Two or more 1.3%
3
5.4%
607
12.5%
76
4.6%
13
0.0%
2
4.1%
40
3.4%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 63.8%
141
24.3%
3113
25.6%
2255
25.2%
5509
None 26.7%
59
66.3%
8492
63.2%
5567
64.6%
14118
One 5.0%
11
6.3%
809
7.5%
663
6.8%
1483
Two or more 4.5%
10
3.1%
403
3.7%
328
3.4%
741
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 28.6%
1905
23.2%
361
26.4%
1053
29.1%
391
21.6%
1787
25.2%
5497
None 57.9%
3857
69.1%
1077
62.3%
2484
59.1%
795
71.3%
5889
64.6%
14102
One 9.6%
637
5.0%
78
6.2%
248
7.1%
96
5.1%
419
6.8%
1478
Two or more 3.9%
263
2.7%
42
5.0%
201
4.7%
63
2.0%
169
3.4%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share