Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


KIDS11

How many dependent children do you have - Ages 11-15.
  0) Refused
  1) None
  2) One
  3) Two or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 5908 27% 27% -1.29
None 14161 64.8% 91.8% .23
One 1027 4.7% 96.5% 1.76
Two or more 755 3.5% 100% 3.28

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 55.9%
175
25.4%
4887
43.1%
375
32.6%
57
32.1%
286
34.0%
128
27.0%
5908
None 39.0%
122
66.4%
12773
42.8%
373
60.6%
106
64.5%
574
56.6%
213
64.8%
14161
One 3.5%
11
4.6%
888
9.5%
83
2.3%
4
1.8%
16
6.6%
25
4.7%
1027
Two or more 1.6%
5
3.5%
678
4.6%
40
4.6%
8
1.6%
14
2.7%
10
3.5%
755
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 76.3%
183
34.7%
3872
42.3%
258
28.8%
81
14.2%
1219
30.0%
295
27.0%
5908
None 20.8%
50
53.2%
5943
28.0%
171
52.7%
148
85.6%
7335
52.3%
514
64.8%
14161
One 1.7%
4
7.0%
779
16.7%
102
11.4%
32
0.1%
7
10.5%
103
4.7%
1027
Two or more 1.3%
3
5.2%
580
13.0%
79
7.1%
20
0.0%
3
7.1%
70
3.5%
755
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 65.6%
145
27.4%
3509
25.6%
2254
27.0%
5908
None 28.1%
62
66.6%
8541
63.1%
5558
64.8%
14161
One 3.6%
8
3.6%
463
6.3%
556
4.7%
1027
Two or more 2.7%
6
2.4%
304
5.0%
445
3.5%
755
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 30.0%
1997
24.2%
377
29.2%
1163
31.6%
425
23.4%
1935
27.0%
5897
None 57.7%
3847
69.2%
1078
62.5%
2492
59.8%
804
71.7%
5923
64.8%
14144
One 7.3%
488
3.9%
61
3.8%
150
5.2%
70
3.1%
253
4.7%
1022
Two or more 5.0%
330
2.7%
42
4.5%
181
3.4%
46
1.9%
153
3.4%
752
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share