Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


KIDS16

How many dependent children do you have - Ages 16 and over.
  0) Refused
  1) None
  2) One
  3) Two or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 6216 28.4% 28.4% -1.26
None 14254 65.2% 93.7% .29
One 642 2.9% 96.6% 1.85
Two or more 739 3.4% 100% 3.4

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 55.0%
172
26.7%
5140
45.9%
400
34.9%
61
33.9%
302
37.5%
141
28.4%
6216
None 39.3%
123
66.9%
12859
43.5%
379
60.0%
105
64.5%
574
56.9%
214
65.2%
14254
One 2.6%
8
2.9%
559
6.0%
52
1.7%
3
0.8%
7
3.5%
13
2.9%
642
Two or more 3.2%
10
3.5%
668
4.6%
40
3.4%
6
0.8%
7
2.1%
8
3.4%
739
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 77.9%
187
36.9%
4120
50.7%
309
33.8%
95
14.1%
1211
29.9%
294
28.4%
6216
None 20.0%
48
53.7%
6004
29.7%
181
54.4%
153
85.8%
7344
53.4%
524
65.2%
14254
One 1.3%
3
4.2%
469
11.0%
67
6.0%
17
0.1%
6
8.1%
80
2.9%
642
Two or more 0.8%
2
5.2%
581
8.7%
53
5.7%
16
0.0%
3
8.6%
84
3.4%
739
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 66.5%
147
29.1%
3726
26.6%
2343
28.4%
6216
None 27.6%
61
67.2%
8607
63.4%
5586
65.2%
14254
One 1.8%
4
1.8%
237
4.6%
401
2.9%
642
Two or more 4.1%
9
1.9%
247
5.5%
483
3.4%
739
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 31.6%
2106
23.7%
370
31.1%
1238
33.2%
447
24.7%
2038
28.4%
6199
None 58.2%
3875
69.3%
1079
63.3%
2522
60.3%
811
72.0%
5951
65.3%
14238
One 5.0%
335
2.8%
44
2.4%
97
2.4%
32
1.6%
132
2.9%
640
Two or more 5.2%
346
4.2%
65
3.2%
129
4.1%
55
1.7%
143
3.4%
738
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share