Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


HAVEKIDS

If you have no children - Do you intend to have any children?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) Probably yes
  3) Probably No
  4) No
  5) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 673 3.1% 3.1% -1.65
Yes 6116 28% 31.1% -1.06
Probably yes 4927 22.5% 53.6% -.47
Probably No 2027 9.3% 62.9% .12
No 1543 7.1% 70% .71
Not applicable 6565 30% 100% 1.31

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 35.1%
110
2.4%
462
2.1%
18
2.9%
5
7.1%
63
4.0%
15
3.1%
673
Yes 18.2%
57
27.8%
5336
26.4%
230
27.4%
48
38.2%
340
27.9%
105
28.0%
6116
Probably yes 15.0%
47
23.2%
4462
14.6%
127
18.9%
33
21.8%
194
17.0%
64
22.5%
4927
Probably No 3.8%
12
9.7%
1868
5.9%
51
9.1%
16
5.6%
50
8.0%
30
9.3%
2027
No 6.1%
19
7.1%
1367
5.5%
48
9.1%
16
6.4%
57
9.6%
36
7.1%
1543
Not applicable 21.7%
68
29.8%
5731
45.6%
397
32.6%
57
20.9%
186
33.5%
126
30.0%
6565
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 70.0%
168
1.4%
162
3.3%
20
1.8%
5
3.3%
282
3.7%
36
3.1%
673
Yes 9.6%
23
26.4%
2951
9.2%
56
10.0%
28
34.5%
2956
10.4%
102
28.0%
6116
Probably yes 6.3%
15
13.6%
1519
6.7%
41
18.9%
53
36.5%
3125
17.7%
174
22.5%
4927
Probably No 3.3%
8
5.8%
653
3.1%
19
13.9%
39
13.8%
1183
12.7%
125
9.3%
2027
No 3.3%
8
3.8%
425
5.1%
31
6.8%
19
11.3%
965
9.7%
95
7.1%
1543
Not applicable 7.5%
18
48.9%
5464
72.6%
443
48.8%
137
0.6%
53
45.8%
450
30.0%
6565
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 48.9%
108
2.3%
294
3.1%
271
3.1%
673
Yes 13.1%
29
31.6%
4045
23.2%
2042
28.0%
6116
Probably yes 9.0%
20
22.7%
2909
22.7%
1998
22.5%
4927
Probably No 3.6%
8
8.3%
1058
10.9%
961
9.3%
2027
No 5.0%
11
5.9%
754
8.8%
778
7.1%
1543
Not applicable 20.4%
45
29.3%
3757
31.4%
2763
30.0%
6565
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 2.9%
190
2.6%
41
2.7%
106
4.1%
55
3.4%
278
3.1%
670
Yes 28.5%
1899
38.6%
602
32.3%
1287
30.6%
411
23.1%
1908
28.0%
6107
Probably yes 18.1%
1208
25.0%
390
19.4%
772
19.2%
258
27.8%
2297
22.6%
4925
Probably No 6.1%
404
5.9%
92
5.4%
217
8.0%
107
14.6%
1204
9.3%
2024
No 4.9%
326
1.8%
28
8.9%
355
5.9%
79
9.1%
753
7.1%
1541
Not applicable 39.6%
2635
26.0%
405
31.3%
1249
32.3%
435
22.1%
1824
30.0%
6548
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share