Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


KIDCARE1

If you have children - Is adequate child-care available to you at a reasonable cost?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) I don't need it
  4) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1801 8.2% 8.2% -2.31
Yes 2214 10.1% 18.4% -1.56
No 1267 5.8% 24.2% -.82
I don't need it 3272 15% 39.1% -.08
Not applicable 13297 60.9% 100% .67

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 41.5%
130
7.1%
1373
12.1%
105
7.4%
13
15.2%
135
12.0%
45
8.2%
1801
Yes 7.7%
24
9.7%
1871
18.1%
158
13.7%
24
10.4%
93
11.7%
44
10.1%
2214
No 6.1%
19
5.5%
1053
11.6%
101
8.6%
15
5.2%
46
8.8%
33
5.8%
1267
I don't need it 9.6%
30
15.2%
2926
19.2%
167
12.6%
22
7.9%
70
15.2%
57
15.0%
3272
Not applicable 35.1%
110
62.4%
12003
39.0%
340
57.7%
101
61.3%
546
52.4%
197
60.9%
13297
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 72.1%
173
4.0%
452
3.3%
20
3.2%
9
12.7%
1085
6.3%
62
8.2%
1801
Yes 3.3%
8
16.7%
1870
21.8%
133
16.4%
46
0.6%
49
11.0%
108
10.1%
2214
No 1.3%
3
9.0%
1004
14.4%
88
12.8%
36
0.6%
55
8.2%
81
5.8%
1267
I don't need it 3.3%
8
23.6%
2640
37.9%
231
19.9%
56
0.8%
70
27.2%
267
15.0%
3272
Not applicable 20.0%
48
46.6%
5208
22.6%
138
47.7%
134
85.3%
7305
47.3%
464
60.9%
13297
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 52.9%
117
7.4%
948
8.4%
736
8.2%
1801
Yes 8.1%
18
10.3%
1323
9.9%
873
10.1%
2214
No 4.1%
9
5.3%
680
6.6%
578
5.8%
1267
I don't need it 10.0%
22
14.6%
1875
15.6%
1375
15.0%
3272
Not applicable 24.9%
55
62.3%
7991
59.6%
5251
60.9%
13297
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 6.6%
441
7.8%
121
9.1%
361
9.1%
123
9.1%
749
8.2%
1795
Yes 13.6%
903
7.7%
120
10.3%
409
10.0%
134
7.8%
642
10.1%
2208
No 6.1%
406
5.6%
87
5.5%
218
6.2%
84
5.7%
469
5.8%
1264
I don't need it 20.9%
1391
13.4%
208
16.5%
656
18.2%
245
9.2%
764
15.0%
3264
Not applicable 52.9%
3521
65.6%
1022
58.8%
2342
56.4%
759
68.2%
5640
60.9%
13284
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share