Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


KIDCARE2

[IF "NO" IN KIDCARE1] Is the lack of child-care likely to be a major difficulty for you in completing your studies?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Not applicable

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1763 8.1% 8.1% -3.11
Yes 439 2% 10.1% -1.95
No 866 4% 14% -.79
Not applicable 18783 86% 100% .37

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 41.2%
129
7.0%
1342
11.8%
103
6.9%
12
14.8%
132
12.0%
45
8.1%
1763
Yes 1.6%
5
1.9%
360
4.5%
39
2.9%
5
1.9%
17
3.5%
13
2.0%
439
No 4.8%
15
3.8%
724
7.3%
64
6.3%
11
3.6%
32
5.3%
20
4.0%
866
Not applicable 52.4%
164
87.4%
16800
76.3%
665
84.0%
147
79.7%
709
79.3%
298
86.0%
18783
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 71.3%
171
3.9%
438
3.1%
19
3.2%
9
12.4%
1061
6.6%
65
8.1%
1763
Yes 0.8%
2
3.0%
331
5.4%
33
5.7%
16
0.2%
21
3.7%
36
2.0%
439
No 1.3%
3
6.1%
687
9.2%
56
7.1%
20
0.7%
58
4.3%
42
4.0%
866
Not applicable 26.7%
64
87.0%
9718
82.3%
502
84.0%
236
86.7%
7424
85.4%
839
86.0%
18783
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 52.9%
117
7.2%
928
8.1%
718
8.1%
1763
Yes 1.4%
3
1.2%
149
3.3%
287
2.0%
439
No 2.7%
6
4.3%
551
3.5%
309
4.0%
866
Not applicable 43.0%
95
87.3%
11189
85.1%
7499
86.0%
18783
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 6.4%
424
7.6%
118
8.9%
353
8.8%
118
9.0%
744
8.1%
1757
Yes 2.2%
147
2.1%
32
1.9%
75
2.2%
30
1.9%
154
2.0%
438
No 4.1%
276
3.7%
58
3.8%
151
4.4%
59
3.9%
320
4.0%
864
Not applicable 87.3%
5815
86.6%
1350
85.5%
3407
84.6%
1138
85.3%
7046
86.0%
18756
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share