Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXPCTOTD

On the following list, please mark (1) the highest degree you now hold, (2) the degree you are now working for, (3) the highest degree you expect to obtain. (Mark one in each column.) - Expects to obtain other doctorate
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 422 1.9% 1.9% -7.11
Not marked 21369 98.1% 100% .14

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 0.6%
2
1.9%
362
3.2%
28
1.7%
3
1.8%
16
2.9%
11
1.9%
422
Not marked 99.4%
310
98.1%
18808
96.8%
841
98.3%
172
98.2%
873
97.1%
365
98.1%
21369
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19170
100.0%
869
100.0%
175
100.0%
889
100.0%
376

21791


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 3.0%
7
1.9%
211
2.6%
16
0.7%
2
1.9%
165
2.1%
21
1.9%
422
Not marked 97.0%
230
98.1%
10936
97.4%
593
99.3%
279
98.1%
8372
97.9%
959
98.1%
21369
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11147
100.0%
609
100.0%
281
100.0%
8537
100.0%
980

21791


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 0.9%
2
2.2%
278
1.6%
142
1.9%
422
Not marked 99.1%
218
97.8%
12502
98.4%
8649
98.1%
21369
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
12780
100.0%
8791

21791


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 2.4%
157
2.3%
36
2.0%
80
1.7%
23
1.5%
126
1.9%
422
Not marked 97.6%
6484
97.7%
1520
98.0%
3898
98.3%
1321
98.5%
8110
98.1%
21333
TOTAL 100.0%
6641
100.0%
1556
100.0%
3978
100.0%
1344
100.0%
8236

21755

Bookmark and Share