Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


REGION

REGION
  1) New England (CN, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT)
  2) Mid East (DEL, DC, MD, NJ, NY, PA)
  3) Great Lakes (IL, IN, MICH, OH, WS)
  4) Plains (IO, KS, MN, MO, NB, ND, SD)
  5) Southeast (AL, ARK, FL, GA, KY, LA, MISS, NC, SC, TN, VA, WVA)
  6) Southwest (AR, NM, OK, TX)
  7) Rocky Mts (CO, ID, MONT, UT, WY)
  8) Far West (ALA, CA, HI, NE, OR, WA)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
New England (CN, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT) 1386 6.3% 6.3% -1.36
Mid East (DEL, DC, MD, NJ, NY, PA) 6190 28.3% 34.7% -.92
Great Lakes (IL, IN, MICH, OH, WS) 3988 18.3% 52.9% -.48
Plains (IO, KS, MN, MO, NB, ND, SD) 1361 6.2% 59.2% -.04
Southeast (AL, ARK, FL, GA, KY, LA, MISS, NC, SC, TN, VA, WVA) 3290 15.1% 74.2% .4
Southwest (AR, NM, OK, TX) 1483 6.8% 81% .84
Rocky Mts (CO, ID, MONT, UT, WY) 529 2.4% 83.4% 1.28
Far West (ALA, CA, HI, NE, OR, WA) 3624 16.6% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
New England (CN, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT) 5.4%
17
6.6%
1268
3.0%
26
1.7%
3
5.7%
51
5.6%
21
6.3%
1386
Mid East (DEL, DC, MD, NJ, NY, PA) 30.0%
94
28.5%
5475
35.6%
310
18.9%
33
19.7%
175
27.4%
103
28.3%
6190
Great Lakes (IL, IN, MICH, OH, WS) 19.8%
62
18.9%
3629
11.4%
99
9.1%
16
15.3%
136
12.2%
46
18.3%
3988
Plains (IO, KS, MN, MO, NB, ND, SD) 4.5%
14
6.6%
1262
1.4%
12
3.4%
6
5.5%
49
4.8%
18
6.2%
1361
Southeast (AL, ARK, FL, GA, KY, LA, MISS, NC, SC, TN, VA, WVA) 12.8%
40
14.8%
2841
35.1%
306
0.6%
1
6.9%
61
10.9%
41
15.1%
3290
Southwest (AR, NM, OK, TX) 4.8%
15
7.0%
1347
2.3%
20
17.1%
30
4.6%
41
8.0%
30
6.8%
1483
Rocky Mts (CO, ID, MONT, UT, WY) 2.6%
8
2.5%
479
0.1%
1
6.9%
12
2.2%
20
2.4%
9
2.4%
529
Far West (ALA, CA, HI, NE, OR, WA) 20.1%
63
15.2%
2925
11.1%
97
42.3%
74
40.1%
357
28.7%
108
16.6%
3624
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
New England (CN, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT) 5.4%
13
5.9%
655
2.6%
16
6.4%
18
7.5%
640
4.5%
44
6.3%
1386
Mid East (DEL, DC, MD, NJ, NY, PA) 32.1%
77
28.6%
3196
26.7%
163
36.3%
102
28.5%
2438
21.8%
214
28.3%
6190
Great Lakes (IL, IN, MICH, OH, WS) 15.8%
38
19.6%
2185
11.6%
71
11.7%
33
17.6%
1505
15.9%
156
18.3%
3988
Plains (IO, KS, MN, MO, NB, ND, SD) 5.0%
12
6.7%
752
6.6%
40
3.9%
11
5.7%
484
6.3%
62
6.2%
1361
Southeast (AL, ARK, FL, GA, KY, LA, MISS, NC, SC, TN, VA, WVA) 12.1%
29
16.0%
1786
19.0%
116
11.7%
33
13.5%
1159
17.0%
167
15.1%
3290
Southwest (AR, NM, OK, TX) 5.0%
12
7.2%
802
8.7%
53
6.4%
18
5.9%
504
9.6%
94
6.8%
1483
Rocky Mts (CO, ID, MONT, UT, WY) 2.9%
7
2.2%
241
2.8%
17
1.1%
3
2.8%
239
2.2%
22
2.4%
529
Far West (ALA, CA, HI, NE, OR, WA) 21.7%
52
13.9%
1557
22.0%
134
22.4%
63
18.6%
1595
22.7%
223
16.6%
3624
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
New England (CN, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT) 4.5%
10
7.2%
925
5.1%
451
6.3%
1386
Mid East (DEL, DC, MD, NJ, NY, PA) 29.4%
65
25.6%
3287
32.2%
2838
28.3%
6190
Great Lakes (IL, IN, MICH, OH, WS) 19.9%
44
18.5%
2374
17.8%
1570
18.3%
3988
Plains (IO, KS, MN, MO, NB, ND, SD) 3.6%
8
6.4%
820
6.0%
533
6.2%
1361
Southeast (AL, ARK, FL, GA, KY, LA, MISS, NC, SC, TN, VA, WVA) 15.8%
35
15.2%
1944
14.9%
1311
15.1%
3290
Southwest (AR, NM, OK, TX) 5.9%
13
7.0%
901
6.5%
569
6.8%
1483
Rocky Mts (CO, ID, MONT, UT, WY) 3.2%
7
2.8%
362
1.8%
160
2.4%
529
Far West (ALA, CA, HI, NE, OR, WA) 17.6%
39
17.2%
2204
15.7%
1381
16.6%
3624
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
New England (CN, ME, MA, NH, RI, VT) 3.0%
202
9.2%
143
10.2%
405
5.8%
78
6.7%
557
6.3%
1385
Mid East (DEL, DC, MD, NJ, NY, PA) 23.1%
1539
52.1%
812
36.7%
1463
22.5%
302
25.0%
2065
28.3%
6181
Great Lakes (IL, IN, MICH, OH, WS) 19.8%
1317
11.4%
177
21.0%
836
16.4%
220
17.3%
1433
18.3%
3983
Plains (IO, KS, MN, MO, NB, ND, SD) 8.2%
546
2.6%
40
5.2%
208
7.1%
95
5.7%
469
6.2%
1358
Southeast (AL, ARK, FL, GA, KY, LA, MISS, NC, SC, TN, VA, WVA) 23.5%
1566
7.6%
119
9.7%
386
11.9%
160
12.7%
1053
15.1%
3284
Southwest (AR, NM, OK, TX) 8.7%
578
2.6%
41
4.0%
160
7.4%
100
7.2%
599
6.8%
1478
Rocky Mts (CO, ID, MONT, UT, WY) 2.1%
139
1.7%
27
1.5%
58
4.0%
54
3.0%
249
2.4%
527
Far West (ALA, CA, HI, NE, OR, WA) 11.6%
775
12.8%
199
11.8%
470
25.0%
336
22.3%
1839
16.6%
3619
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share