Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


RACEPRED

RACE PREDOMINANCE
  1) White
  2) Black

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
White 21426 98.1% 98.1% -.14
Black 425 1.9% 100% 7.11

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
White 97.1%
304
99.2%
19067
73.4%
639
100.0%
175
98.4%
876
97.1%
365
98.1%
21426
Black 2.9%
9
0.8%
159
26.6%
232
0.0%
0
1.6%
14
2.9%
11
1.9%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
White 98.3%
236
97.9%
10937
96.9%
591
96.1%
270
98.5%
8439
97.0%
953
98.1%
21426
Black 1.7%
4
2.1%
237
3.1%
19
3.9%
11
1.5%
125
3.0%
29
1.9%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
White 95.0%
210
98.7%
12644
97.3%
8572
98.1%
21426
Black 5.0%
11
1.3%
173
2.7%
241
1.9%
425
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
White 95.8%
6385
99.6%
1552
99.1%
3950
98.3%
1322
99.0%
8183
98.1%
21392
Black 4.2%
277
0.4%
6
0.9%
36
1.7%
23
1.0%
81
1.9%
423
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share