Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


QUALITY

QUALITY OF SCHOOL
  1) High quality university
  2) Medium quality univeristy
  3) Low quality university
  4) High quality college
  5) Medium quality college
  6) Low quality college

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
High quality university 4808 22% 22% -1.24
Medium quality univeristy 4398 20.1% 42.1% -.68
Low quality university 4284 19.6% 61.7% -.11
High quality college 2198 10.1% 71.8% .46
Medium quality college 2510 11.5% 83.3% 1.03
Low quality college 3653 16.7% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
High quality university 19.5%
61
21.6%
4162
18.0%
157
28.6%
50
30.0%
267
29.5%
111
22.0%
4808
Medium quality univeristy 16.3%
51
20.6%
3957
11.6%
101
21.1%
37
19.9%
177
19.9%
75
20.1%
4398
Low quality university 20.1%
63
19.2%
3684
26.3%
229
16.6%
29
24.4%
217
16.5%
62
19.6%
4284
High quality college 14.4%
45
9.7%
1869
9.5%
83
17.7%
31
13.6%
121
13.0%
49
10.1%
2198
Medium quality college 11.2%
35
11.7%
2246
10.9%
95
12.0%
21
8.5%
76
9.8%
37
11.5%
2510
Low quality college 18.5%
58
17.2%
3308
23.7%
206
4.0%
7
3.6%
32
11.2%
42
16.7%
3653
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
High quality university 20.8%
50
18.2%
2030
14.4%
88
22.8%
64
27.7%
2375
20.5%
201
22.0%
4808
Medium quality univeristy 18.8%
45
19.2%
2141
15.7%
96
21.7%
61
22.0%
1884
17.4%
171
20.1%
4398
Low quality university 17.1%
41
20.5%
2287
22.5%
137
18.5%
52
17.9%
1536
23.5%
231
19.6%
4284
High quality college 14.6%
35
9.0%
1003
9.8%
60
9.6%
27
11.4%
977
9.8%
96
10.1%
2198
Medium quality college 11.7%
28
13.1%
1467
16.9%
103
12.1%
34
8.9%
758
12.2%
120
11.5%
2510
Low quality college 17.1%
41
20.1%
2246
20.7%
126
15.3%
43
12.1%
1034
16.6%
163
16.7%
3653
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
High quality university 16.3%
36
24.6%
3154
18.4%
1618
22.0%
4808
Medium quality univeristy 17.2%
38
21.9%
2809
17.6%
1551
20.1%
4398
Low quality university 20.4%
45
19.6%
2515
19.6%
1724
19.6%
4284
High quality college 12.2%
27
11.0%
1413
8.6%
758
10.1%
2198
Medium quality college 13.1%
29
10.1%
1292
13.5%
1189
11.5%
2510
Low quality college 20.8%
46
12.7%
1634
22.4%
1973
16.7%
3653
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
High quality university 15.7%
1044
34.0%
530
15.4%
612
23.8%
320
27.8%
2297
22.0%
4803
Medium quality univeristy 17.1%
1138
21.5%
335
15.5%
619
22.5%
303
24.2%
2000
20.1%
4395
Low quality university 21.8%
1451
11.5%
179
20.7%
826
21.3%
287
18.5%
1531
19.6%
4274
High quality college 6.8%
452
18.8%
293
11.7%
465
10.3%
138
10.2%
847
10.1%
2195
Medium quality college 14.4%
957
5.5%
86
12.5%
499
11.8%
159
9.7%
804
11.5%
2505
Low quality college 24.3%
1620
8.7%
135
24.2%
965
10.3%
138
9.5%
785
16.7%
3643
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share