Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-RACE

Your race or ethnic group: (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Refused
  1) White\Causcasian
  2) Black\Negro\African-American
  4) Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican
  6) Oriental\Other Asian
  8) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 313 1.4% 1.4% -1.01
White\Causcasian 19226 88% 89.4% -.28
Black\Negro\African-American 871 4% 93.4% .46
Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican 175 .8% 94.2% 1.93
Oriental\Other Asian 890 4.1% 98.3% 3.4
Other 376 1.7% 100% 4.88

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 100.0%
313
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
313
White\Causcasian 0.0%
0
100.0%
19226
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
88.0%
19226
Black\Negro\African-American 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
871
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.0%
871
Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
175
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
175
Oriental\Other Asian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
890
0.0%
0
4.1%
890
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
376
1.7%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 43.3%
104
1.0%
110
1.0%
6
1.1%
3
0.9%
79
1.1%
11
1.4%
313
White\Causcasian 48.3%
116
90.4%
10106
86.4%
527
83.3%
234
86.3%
7393
86.6%
850
88.0%
19226
Black\Negro\African-American 3.3%
8
3.3%
373
7.4%
45
9.3%
26
3.9%
337
8.4%
82
4.0%
871
Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican 0.4%
1
0.7%
76
1.1%
7
2.1%
6
0.9%
74
1.1%
11
0.8%
175
Oriental\Other Asian 2.1%
5
3.0%
334
0.7%
4
2.1%
6
6.2%
529
1.2%
12
4.1%
890
Other 2.5%
6
1.6%
175
3.4%
21
2.1%
6
1.8%
152
1.6%
16
1.7%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 71.9%
159
0.6%
82
0.8%
72
1.4%
313
White\Causcasian 22.2%
49
88.5%
11349
88.8%
7828
88.0%
19226
Black\Negro\African-American 3.2%
7
3.1%
393
5.3%
471
4.0%
871
Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican 0.5%
1
0.9%
118
0.6%
56
0.8%
175
Oriental\Other Asian 0.5%
1
4.8%
616
3.1%
273
4.1%
890
Other 1.8%
4
2.0%
259
1.3%
113
1.7%
376
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
38
0.4%
7
0.7%
27
0.7%
9
2.8%
231
1.4%
312
White\Causcasian 88.4%
5892
98.0%
1527
90.6%
3612
74.1%
996
86.8%
7173
88.0%
19200
Black\Negro\African-American 7.8%
521
0.0%
0
2.0%
81
2.9%
39
2.7%
226
4.0%
867
Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican 0.2%
11
0.1%
2
2.2%
89
0.4%
5
0.8%
67
0.8%
174
Oriental\Other Asian 2.0%
134
0.1%
2
2.3%
90
18.1%
243
5.1%
420
4.1%
889
Other 1.0%
66
1.3%
20
2.2%
87
3.9%
53
1.8%
147
1.7%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share