Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-MARITAL

What is your marital status? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  0) Refused
  1) Married (once only)
  2) Married (remarried)
  3) Separated
  4) Single (never married)
  5) Single (divorced/widowed)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 240 1.1% 1.1% -1.55
Married (once only) 11174 51.1% 52.2% -.91
Married (remarried) 610 2.8% 55% -.26
Separated 281 1.3% 56.3% .39
Single (never married) 8564 39.2% 95.5% 1.04
Single (divorced/widowed) 982 4.5% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 33.2%
104
0.6%
116
0.9%
8
0.6%
1
0.6%
5
1.6%
6
1.1%
240
Married (once only) 35.1%
110
52.6%
10106
42.8%
373
43.4%
76
37.5%
334
46.5%
175
51.1%
11174
Married (remarried) 1.9%
6
2.7%
527
5.2%
45
4.0%
7
0.4%
4
5.6%
21
2.8%
610
Separated 1.0%
3
1.2%
234
3.0%
26
3.4%
6
0.7%
6
1.6%
6
1.3%
281
Single (never married) 25.2%
79
38.5%
7393
38.7%
337
42.3%
74
59.4%
529
40.4%
152
39.2%
8564
Single (divorced/widowed) 3.5%
11
4.4%
850
9.4%
82
6.3%
11
1.3%
12
4.3%
16
4.5%
982
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 100.0%
240
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
240
Married (once only) 0.0%
0
100.0%
11174
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.1%
11174
Married (remarried) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
610
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
610
Separated 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
281
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
281
Single (never married) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
8564
0.0%
0
39.2%
8564
Single (divorced/widowed) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
982
4.5%
982
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 45.2%
100
0.6%
73
0.8%
67
1.1%
240
Married (once only) 29.9%
66
53.1%
6801
48.9%
4307
51.1%
11174
Married (remarried) 2.3%
5
2.6%
335
3.1%
270
2.8%
610
Separated 0.5%
1
1.0%
124
1.8%
156
1.3%
281
Single (never married) 19.5%
43
40.2%
5151
38.2%
3370
39.2%
8564
Single (divorced/widowed) 2.7%
6
2.6%
333
7.3%
643
4.5%
982
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
41
0.6%
10
0.6%
22
0.7%
9
1.9%
158
1.1%
240
Married (once only) 60.1%
4003
47.6%
741
51.5%
2054
47.5%
639
45.0%
3716
51.1%
11153
Married (remarried) 3.3%
222
2.2%
35
1.4%
54
3.9%
53
3.0%
244
2.8%
608
Separated 0.9%
63
1.2%
19
0.6%
25
1.6%
21
1.8%
151
1.3%
279
Single (never married) 30.6%
2036
44.2%
688
43.6%
1739
40.1%
539
43.0%
3554
39.2%
8556
Single (divorced/widowed) 4.5%
297
4.2%
65
2.3%
92
6.2%
84
5.3%
441
4.5%
979
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share