Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-GENDER

Your sex: (for use with online analysis)
  0) Refused
  1) Male
  2) Female

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 221 1% 1% -2.74
Male 12817 58.7% 59.7% -.77
Female 8813 40.3% 100% 1.19

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 50.8%
159
0.3%
49
0.8%
7
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
1.1%
4
1.0%
221
Male 26.2%
82
59.0%
11349
45.1%
393
67.4%
118
69.2%
616
68.9%
259
58.7%
12817
Female 23.0%
72
40.7%
7828
54.1%
471
32.0%
56
30.7%
273
30.1%
113
40.3%
8813
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 41.7%
100
0.6%
66
0.8%
5
0.4%
1
0.5%
43
0.6%
6
1.0%
221
Male 30.4%
73
60.9%
6801
54.9%
335
44.1%
124
60.1%
5151
33.9%
333
58.7%
12817
Female 27.9%
67
38.5%
4307
44.3%
270
55.5%
156
39.4%
3370
65.5%
643
40.3%
8813
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 100.0%
221
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
221
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
12817
0.0%
0
58.7%
12817
Female 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
8813
40.3%
8813
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 0.4%
29
0.3%
5
0.3%
10
0.2%
3
2.1%
171
1.0%
218
Male 54.2%
3613
54.9%
856
59.8%
2384
62.8%
845
61.7%
5099
58.7%
12797
Female 45.3%
3020
44.7%
697
39.9%
1592
37.0%
497
36.2%
2994
40.3%
8800
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share