Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


I-RELIGION

What is your present religious preference? (Recoded for use with online analysis)
  1) Protestant
  5) Jewish
  12) Roman Catholic
  15) Other religions
  16) None/No answer/not answered

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Protestant 6662 30.5% 30.5% -1.36
Jewish 1558 7.1% 37.7% -.74
Roman Catholic 3986 18.3% 56% .33
Other religions 1345 6.2% 62.1% .79
None/No answer/not answered 8264 37.9% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Protestant 12.2%
38
30.7%
5892
60.1%
521
6.3%
11
15.1%
134
17.7%
66
30.5%
6662
Jewish 2.2%
7
8.0%
1527
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.2%
2
5.4%
20
7.1%
1558
Roman Catholic 8.7%
27
18.8%
3612
9.3%
81
51.1%
89
10.1%
90
23.3%
87
18.3%
3986
Other religions 2.9%
9
5.2%
996
4.5%
39
2.9%
5
27.3%
243
14.2%
53
6.2%
1345
None/No answer/not answered 74.0%
231
37.4%
7173
26.1%
226
38.5%
67
47.2%
420
39.4%
147
37.9%
8264
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19200
100.0%
867
100.0%
174
100.0%
889
100.0%
373

21815


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Protestant 17.1%
41
35.9%
4003
36.5%
222
22.6%
63
23.8%
2036
30.3%
297
30.5%
6662
Jewish 4.2%
10
6.6%
741
5.8%
35
6.8%
19
8.0%
688
6.6%
65
7.1%
1558
Roman Catholic 9.2%
22
18.4%
2054
8.9%
54
9.0%
25
20.3%
1739
9.4%
92
18.3%
3986
Other religions 3.8%
9
5.7%
639
8.7%
53
7.5%
21
6.3%
539
8.6%
84
6.2%
1345
None/No answer/not answered 65.8%
158
33.3%
3716
40.1%
244
54.1%
151
41.5%
3554
45.0%
441
37.9%
8264
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11153
100.0%
608
100.0%
279
100.0%
8556
100.0%
979

21815


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Protestant 13.3%
29
28.2%
3613
34.3%
3020
30.5%
6662
Jewish 2.3%
5
6.7%
856
7.9%
697
7.1%
1558
Roman Catholic 4.6%
10
18.6%
2384
18.1%
1592
18.3%
3986
Other religions 1.4%
3
6.6%
845
5.6%
497
6.2%
1345
None/No answer/not answered 78.4%
171
39.8%
5099
34.0%
2994
37.9%
8264
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
12797
100.0%
8800

21815


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Protestant 100.0%
6662
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
30.5%
6662
Jewish 0.0%
0
100.0%
1558
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
1558
Roman Catholic 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
3986
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
18.3%
3986
Other religions 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1345
0.0%
0
6.2%
1345
None/No answer/not answered 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
8264
37.9%
8264
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share