Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


EXPCTNON

On the following list, please mark (1) the highest degree you now hold, (2) the degree you are now working for, (3) the highest degree you expect to obtain. (Mark one in each column.) - Expects to obtain none (no degree)
  1) Marked
  2) Not marked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Marked 286 1.3% 1.3% -8.66
Not marked 21534 98.7% 100% .11

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Marked 2.9%
9
1.2%
237
2.2%
19
3.4%
6
1.5%
13
0.5%
2
1.3%
286
Not marked 97.1%
303
98.8%
18960
97.8%
851
96.6%
169
98.5%
877
99.5%
374
98.7%
21534
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19197
100.0%
870
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21820


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Marked 2.5%
6
1.4%
152
3.0%
18
0.4%
1
1.1%
93
1.6%
16
1.3%
286
Not marked 97.5%
233
98.6%
11008
97.0%
592
99.6%
280
98.9%
8456
98.4%
965
98.7%
21534
TOTAL 100.0%
239
100.0%
11160
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8549
100.0%
981

21820


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Marked 3.2%
7
1.1%
136
1.6%
143
1.3%
286
Not marked 96.8%
213
98.9%
12658
98.4%
8663
98.7%
21534
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
12794
100.0%
8806

21820


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Marked 1.4%
91
1.7%
27
1.6%
63
0.7%
9
1.2%
96
1.3%
286
Not marked 98.6%
6559
98.3%
1530
98.4%
3919
99.3%
1336
98.8%
8154
98.7%
21498
TOTAL 100.0%
6650
100.0%
1557
100.0%
3982
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8250

21784

Bookmark and Share