Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


WHENDEG

When do you expect to get the degree you are working for?
  0) Refused
  1) This year
  2) Within two years
  3) Within three years
  4) Four or more years
  5) I don't expect to get the degree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 684 3.1% 3.1% -1.79
This year 7933 36.3% 39.4% -.87
Within two years 7995 36.6% 76% .05
Within three years 2943 13.5% 89.5% .97
Four or more years 1677 7.7% 97.2% 1.89
I don't expect to get the degree 619 2.8% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 16.6%
52
2.9%
562
4.2%
37
0.0%
0
2.7%
24
2.4%
9
3.1%
684
This year 31.9%
100
36.0%
6923
38.1%
332
36.6%
64
42.4%
377
36.4%
137
36.3%
7933
Within two years 24.0%
75
36.7%
7056
37.3%
325
36.0%
63
37.2%
331
38.6%
145
36.6%
7995
Within three years 14.7%
46
13.5%
2604
13.1%
114
16.6%
29
11.2%
100
13.3%
50
13.5%
2943
Four or more years 6.7%
21
7.9%
1522
5.3%
46
8.6%
15
4.9%
44
7.7%
29
7.7%
1677
I don't expect to get the degree 6.1%
19
2.9%
559
2.0%
17
2.3%
4
1.6%
14
1.6%
6
2.8%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 18.8%
45
3.4%
382
3.8%
23
4.3%
12
2.1%
183
4.0%
39
3.1%
684
This year 25.0%
60
36.6%
4089
35.9%
219
35.2%
99
35.9%
3078
39.5%
388
36.3%
7933
Within two years 30.0%
72
35.7%
3989
34.3%
209
35.9%
101
38.3%
3282
34.8%
342
36.6%
7995
Within three years 12.9%
31
12.8%
1429
11.6%
71
13.5%
38
14.6%
1248
12.8%
126
13.5%
2943
Four or more years 6.7%
16
8.1%
909
9.8%
60
8.5%
24
7.2%
614
5.5%
54
7.7%
1677
I don't expect to get the degree 6.7%
16
3.4%
376
4.6%
28
2.5%
7
1.9%
159
3.4%
33
2.8%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 22.6%
50
2.5%
319
3.6%
315
3.1%
684
This year 25.8%
57
36.2%
4646
36.7%
3230
36.3%
7933
Within two years 22.6%
50
38.1%
4888
34.7%
3057
36.6%
7995
Within three years 16.3%
36
13.7%
1758
13.0%
1149
13.5%
2943
Four or more years 6.3%
14
7.0%
900
8.7%
763
7.7%
1677
I don't expect to get the degree 6.3%
14
2.4%
306
3.4%
299
2.8%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 3.7%
244
2.2%
35
3.3%
131
2.1%
28
2.9%
243
3.1%
681
This year 37.0%
2464
34.3%
534
33.8%
1349
37.0%
498
37.2%
3075
36.3%
7920
Within two years 34.9%
2324
37.2%
579
36.7%
1461
39.8%
535
37.3%
3084
36.6%
7983
Within three years 12.5%
832
15.3%
239
14.9%
594
12.2%
164
13.4%
1109
13.5%
2938
Four or more years 8.5%
566
7.8%
122
8.4%
335
7.0%
94
6.7%
557
7.7%
1674
I don't expect to get the degree 3.5%
232
3.1%
49
2.9%
116
1.9%
26
2.4%
196
2.8%
619
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share