Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


NENRYRS

Since first entering graduate school, how many academic years have you *not* been enrolled in a college or university? (Do not count summer vacations.)
  0) Refused
  1) None
  2) Less than 1 year
  3) About 1 year
  4) Two years
  5) Three years
  6) Four years
  7) Five years or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 245 1.1% 1.1% -1.15
None 13192 60.4% 61.5% -.64
Less than 1 year 1741 8% 69.5% -.13
About 1 year 1741 8% 77.4% .38
Two years 1520 7% 84.4% .89
Three years 938 4.3% 88.7% 1.39
Four years 686 3.1% 91.8% 1.9
Five years or more 1788 8.2% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 15.0%
47
0.8%
156
2.5%
22
1.1%
2
1.3%
12
1.6%
6
1.1%
245
None 46.6%
146
60.9%
11702
48.2%
420
60.0%
105
67.1%
597
59.0%
222
60.4%
13192
Less than 1 year 8.0%
25
8.0%
1540
9.2%
80
8.0%
14
6.9%
61
5.6%
21
8.0%
1741
About 1 year 6.7%
21
8.0%
1545
9.3%
81
5.7%
10
5.6%
50
9.0%
34
8.0%
1741
Two years 7.0%
22
7.0%
1339
7.5%
65
8.0%
14
5.4%
48
8.5%
32
7.0%
1520
Three years 4.2%
13
4.2%
801
7.0%
61
8.0%
14
3.5%
31
4.8%
18
4.3%
938
Four years 4.2%
13
3.1%
588
4.6%
40
3.4%
6
2.8%
25
3.7%
14
3.1%
686
Five years or more 8.3%
26
8.1%
1555
11.7%
102
5.7%
10
7.4%
66
7.7%
29
8.2%
1788
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 20.0%
48
0.7%
80
0.8%
5
1.4%
4
1.2%
100
0.8%
8
1.1%
245
None 45.0%
108
54.7%
6114
47.4%
289
49.8%
140
70.6%
6046
50.4%
495
60.4%
13192
Less than 1 year 6.3%
15
8.2%
911
9.8%
60
11.0%
31
7.6%
654
7.1%
70
8.0%
1741
About 1 year 7.9%
19
8.5%
952
8.9%
54
6.4%
18
7.3%
622
7.7%
76
8.0%
1741
Two years 7.1%
17
8.3%
928
5.9%
36
10.0%
28
4.9%
422
9.1%
89
7.0%
1520
Three years 2.1%
5
5.2%
586
4.3%
26
4.6%
13
3.0%
255
5.4%
53
4.3%
938
Four years 3.3%
8
3.8%
423
4.1%
25
3.6%
10
2.1%
179
4.2%
41
3.1%
686
Five years or more 8.3%
20
10.6%
1180
18.9%
115
13.2%
37
3.3%
286
15.3%
150
8.2%
1788
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 20.8%
46
0.5%
69
1.5%
130
1.1%
245
None 41.6%
92
62.8%
8053
57.3%
5047
60.4%
13192
Less than 1 year 6.3%
14
7.3%
930
9.0%
797
8.0%
1741
About 1 year 7.2%
16
7.4%
948
8.8%
777
8.0%
1741
Two years 5.4%
12
7.1%
910
6.8%
598
7.0%
1520
Three years 5.0%
11
4.6%
587
3.9%
340
4.3%
938
Four years 3.2%
7
3.2%
411
3.0%
268
3.1%
686
Five years or more 10.4%
23
7.1%
909
9.7%
856
8.2%
1788
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
68
1.2%
18
1.1%
42
0.7%
10
1.3%
106
1.1%
244
None 56.6%
3774
61.7%
962
57.4%
2287
62.2%
836
64.3%
5315
60.4%
13174
Less than 1 year 8.8%
588
8.5%
133
8.9%
355
7.9%
106
6.7%
557
8.0%
1739
About 1 year 8.6%
570
7.8%
121
8.5%
340
6.5%
87
7.5%
622
8.0%
1740
Two years 7.1%
470
6.5%
102
7.5%
299
7.8%
105
6.5%
539
6.9%
1515
Three years 4.7%
313
2.8%
44
4.6%
182
3.6%
48
4.2%
351
4.3%
938
Four years 3.3%
222
3.0%
47
3.3%
132
2.6%
35
3.0%
247
3.1%
683
Five years or more 9.9%
657
8.4%
131
8.8%
349
8.8%
118
6.4%
527
8.2%
1782
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share