Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ATTNREQS

At present how much attention are you giving to each of the following? (Mark one in each row.) - Required courses
  0) Refused
  1) Have completed
  2) Very much
  3) Some
  4) Not much
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 595 2.7% 2.7% -1.89
Have completed 6606 30.4% 33.1% -.93
Very much 10003 46% 79.1% .02
Some 2891 13.3% 92.3% .98
Not much 641 2.9% 95.3% 1.94
None 1025 4.7% 100% 2.9

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 17.3%
54
2.3%
444
5.2%
45
3.4%
6
3.3%
29
4.5%
17
2.7%
595
Have completed 26.6%
83
30.0%
5744
29.0%
252
35.4%
62
37.5%
333
35.1%
132
30.4%
6606
Very much 31.7%
99
46.7%
8937
47.2%
410
41.1%
72
37.0%
329
41.5%
156
46.0%
10003
Some 12.8%
40
13.4%
2558
10.7%
93
14.3%
25
14.8%
131
11.7%
44
13.3%
2891
Not much 3.2%
10
2.9%
551
2.9%
25
3.4%
6
3.9%
35
3.7%
14
2.9%
641
None 8.3%
26
4.7%
908
5.0%
43
2.3%
4
3.5%
31
3.5%
13
4.7%
1025
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19142
100.0%
868
100.0%
175
100.0%
888
100.0%
376

21761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 18.6%
44
2.9%
321
3.5%
21
1.4%
4
2.0%
173
3.3%
32
2.7%
595
Have completed 23.6%
56
32.0%
3561
34.7%
211
30.2%
85
27.8%
2366
33.5%
327
30.4%
6606
Very much 34.6%
82
43.8%
4877
39.8%
242
44.8%
126
50.1%
4269
41.7%
407
46.0%
10003
Some 13.1%
31
13.5%
1502
13.7%
83
15.7%
44
12.9%
1101
13.3%
130
13.3%
2891
Not much 2.1%
5
2.9%
321
2.0%
12
3.9%
11
3.1%
264
2.9%
28
2.9%
641
None 8.0%
19
4.9%
550
6.4%
39
3.9%
11
4.1%
353
5.4%
53
4.7%
1025
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11132
100.0%
608
100.0%
281
100.0%
8526
100.0%
977

21761


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 21.5%
47
2.3%
288
3.0%
260
2.7%
595
Have completed 21.0%
46
32.6%
4166
27.3%
2394
30.4%
6606
Very much 32.9%
72
44.4%
5669
48.5%
4262
46.0%
10003
Some 11.9%
26
13.2%
1691
13.4%
1174
13.3%
2891
Not much 4.1%
9
3.2%
404
2.6%
228
2.9%
641
None 8.7%
19
4.3%
545
5.3%
461
4.7%
1025
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
12763
100.0%
8779

21761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 3.1%
203
2.3%
36
2.8%
110
2.8%
38
2.5%
207
2.7%
594
Have completed 27.8%
1847
34.1%
531
27.5%
1094
31.9%
428
32.8%
2699
30.4%
6599
Very much 47.5%
3154
45.0%
700
49.5%
1966
43.3%
582
43.7%
3588
46.0%
9990
Some 13.7%
912
11.3%
176
13.4%
533
14.0%
188
13.1%
1074
13.3%
2883
Not much 2.7%
179
2.6%
41
2.3%
91
3.6%
49
3.4%
278
2.9%
638
None 5.2%
343
4.6%
71
4.5%
178
4.3%
58
4.5%
371
4.7%
1021
TOTAL 100.0%
6638
100.0%
1555
100.0%
3972
100.0%
1343
100.0%
8217

21725

Bookmark and Share