Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ATTNEXAM

At present how much attention are you giving to each of the following? (Mark one in each row.) - Preparation for preliminary exams (master's or doctoral)
  0) Refused
  1) Have completed
  2) Very much
  3) Some
  4) Not much
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1591 7.3% 7.3% -1.85
Have completed 3365 15.5% 22.8% -1.28
Very much 2867 13.2% 35.9% -.71
Some 3029 13.9% 49.9% -.14
Not much 2176 10% 59.9% .43
None 8733 40.1% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 23.7%
74
6.7%
1278
11.9%
103
10.3%
18
9.5%
84
9.0%
34
7.3%
1591
Have completed 13.8%
43
15.5%
2962
12.3%
107
12.6%
22
19.6%
174
15.2%
57
15.5%
3365
Very much 15.1%
47
12.5%
2388
18.9%
164
16.6%
29
18.7%
166
19.4%
73
13.2%
2867
Some 7.7%
24
13.6%
2602
19.6%
170
17.1%
30
15.0%
133
18.6%
70
13.9%
3029
Not much 6.1%
19
10.2%
1962
8.8%
76
4.0%
7
10.0%
89
6.1%
23
10.0%
2176
None 33.7%
105
41.5%
7950
28.6%
248
39.4%
69
27.3%
242
31.6%
119
40.1%
8733
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19142
100.0%
868
100.0%
175
100.0%
888
100.0%
376

21761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 23.2%
55
7.5%
833
9.4%
57
7.1%
20
6.2%
529
9.9%
97
7.3%
1591
Have completed 9.3%
22
17.2%
1915
19.9%
121
13.9%
39
12.9%
1102
17.0%
166
15.5%
3365
Very much 10.5%
25
13.1%
1457
13.3%
81
16.4%
46
13.2%
1127
13.4%
131
13.2%
2867
Some 11.4%
27
13.1%
1455
14.5%
88
15.7%
44
14.9%
1267
15.1%
148
13.9%
3029
Not much 9.7%
23
9.3%
1037
9.2%
56
10.3%
29
11.0%
937
9.6%
94
10.0%
2176
None 35.9%
85
39.8%
4435
33.7%
205
36.7%
103
41.8%
3564
34.9%
341
40.1%
8733
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11132
100.0%
608
100.0%
281
100.0%
8526
100.0%
977

21761


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 27.9%
61
6.2%
795
8.4%
735
7.3%
1591
Have completed 11.9%
26
17.5%
2238
12.5%
1101
15.5%
3365
Very much 10.0%
22
13.7%
1747
12.5%
1098
13.2%
2867
Some 5.9%
13
14.4%
1836
13.4%
1180
13.9%
3029
Not much 6.4%
14
10.6%
1348
9.3%
814
10.0%
2176
None 37.9%
83
37.6%
4799
43.9%
3851
40.1%
8733
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
12763
100.0%
8779

21761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 7.9%
526
7.5%
117
6.9%
276
8.0%
107
6.8%
559
7.3%
1585
Have completed 14.5%
963
16.6%
258
13.0%
515
16.5%
221
17.1%
1406
15.5%
3363
Very much 12.8%
847
12.6%
196
12.9%
511
15.6%
209
13.4%
1100
13.2%
2863
Some 14.1%
936
11.2%
174
14.4%
573
14.7%
198
13.9%
1144
13.9%
3025
Not much 10.0%
661
8.0%
125
9.8%
391
10.6%
143
10.4%
853
10.0%
2173
None 40.8%
2705
44.1%
685
43.0%
1706
34.6%
465
38.4%
3155
40.1%
8716
TOTAL 100.0%
6638
100.0%
1555
100.0%
3972
100.0%
1343
100.0%
8217

21725

Bookmark and Share