Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ATTNLANG

At present how much attention are you giving to each of the following? (Mark one in each row.) - Preparation for language exams
  0) Refused
  1) Have completed
  2) Very much
  3) Some
  4) Not much
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2294 10.5% 10.5% -2.06
Have completed 2537 11.7% 22.2% -1.53
Very much 363 1.7% 23.9% -.99
Some 725 3.3% 27.2% -.46
Not much 633 2.9% 30.1% .07
None 15209 69.9% 100% .61

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 28.5%
89
9.7%
1862
17.5%
152
12.0%
21
13.7%
122
12.8%
48
10.5%
2294
Have completed 8.7%
27
11.6%
2221
9.3%
81
10.9%
19
15.2%
135
14.4%
54
11.7%
2537
Very much 1.0%
3
1.5%
290
2.3%
20
0.6%
1
3.5%
31
4.8%
18
1.7%
363
Some 2.9%
9
3.0%
583
6.3%
55
6.3%
11
5.0%
44
6.1%
23
3.3%
725
Not much 2.9%
9
2.7%
509
6.2%
54
6.3%
11
4.2%
37
3.5%
13
2.9%
633
None 56.1%
175
71.5%
13677
58.3%
506
64.0%
112
58.4%
519
58.5%
220
69.9%
15209
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19142
100.0%
868
100.0%
175
100.0%
888
100.0%
376

21761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 29.5%
70
10.7%
1189
16.0%
97
11.0%
31
8.9%
759
15.1%
148
10.5%
2294
Have completed 7.6%
18
12.1%
1345
13.3%
81
11.4%
32
10.9%
929
13.5%
132
11.7%
2537
Very much 1.3%
3
1.4%
160
1.5%
9
3.2%
9
2.0%
170
1.2%
12
1.7%
363
Some 1.7%
4
2.9%
320
3.0%
18
6.0%
17
3.8%
321
4.6%
45
3.3%
725
Not much 4.2%
10
2.6%
287
3.0%
18
5.7%
16
3.2%
276
2.7%
26
2.9%
633
None 55.7%
132
70.3%
7831
63.3%
385
62.6%
176
71.2%
6071
62.8%
614
69.9%
15209
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11132
100.0%
608
100.0%
281
100.0%
8526
100.0%
977

21761


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 32.4%
71
9.2%
1177
11.9%
1046
10.5%
2294
Have completed 7.3%
16
13.4%
1716
9.2%
805
11.7%
2537
Very much 0.0%
0
1.8%
230
1.5%
133
1.7%
363
Some 1.8%
4
3.4%
432
3.3%
289
3.3%
725
Not much 2.7%
6
3.0%
377
2.8%
250
2.9%
633
None 55.7%
122
69.2%
8831
71.3%
6256
69.9%
15209
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
12763
100.0%
8779

21761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 11.5%
764
10.9%
170
10.2%
406
11.7%
157
9.6%
790
10.5%
2287
Have completed 9.3%
619
11.8%
183
8.8%
348
14.1%
189
14.6%
1196
11.7%
2535
Very much 1.4%
91
1.4%
22
1.5%
61
2.4%
32
1.9%
156
1.7%
362
Some 3.1%
206
2.6%
40
2.8%
110
4.5%
60
3.7%
308
3.3%
724
Not much 2.7%
178
2.5%
39
2.8%
112
3.5%
47
3.1%
255
2.9%
631
None 72.0%
4780
70.8%
1101
73.9%
2935
63.9%
858
67.1%
5512
69.9%
15186
TOTAL 100.0%
6638
100.0%
1555
100.0%
3972
100.0%
1343
100.0%
8217

21725

Bookmark and Share