Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ATTNRSCH

At present how much attention are you giving to each of the following? (Mark one in each row.) - Dissertation research
  0) Refused
  1) Have completed
  2) Very much
  3) Some
  4) Not much
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 1959 9% 9% -2.15
Have completed 1062 4.9% 13.9% -1.57
Very much 2726 12.5% 26.4% -.99
Some 2329 10.7% 37.1% -.41
Not much 1447 6.6% 43.8% .18
None 12238 56.2% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 26.6%
83
8.3%
1580
15.3%
133
12.0%
21
11.1%
99
11.4%
43
9.0%
1959
Have completed 3.8%
12
4.9%
935
4.1%
36
5.1%
9
6.1%
54
4.3%
16
4.9%
1062
Very much 9.6%
30
12.4%
2368
9.0%
78
10.9%
19
18.2%
162
18.4%
69
12.5%
2726
Some 8.0%
25
10.4%
1996
10.9%
95
10.9%
19
15.8%
140
14.4%
54
10.7%
2329
Not much 7.1%
22
6.4%
1217
7.5%
65
8.6%
15
10.6%
94
9.0%
34
6.6%
1447
None 44.9%
140
57.7%
11046
53.1%
461
52.6%
92
38.2%
339
42.6%
160
56.2%
12238
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19142
100.0%
868
100.0%
175
100.0%
888
100.0%
376

21761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 27.0%
64
9.1%
1008
11.5%
70
11.0%
31
7.8%
663
12.6%
123
9.0%
1959
Have completed 3.0%
7
5.7%
635
7.1%
43
3.6%
10
3.5%
297
7.2%
70
4.9%
1062
Very much 8.4%
20
12.3%
1367
12.7%
77
13.9%
39
12.8%
1091
13.5%
132
12.5%
2726
Some 4.2%
10
10.4%
1156
12.0%
73
10.3%
29
11.1%
949
11.5%
112
10.7%
2329
Not much 6.3%
15
6.6%
737
7.7%
47
8.5%
24
6.6%
559
6.7%
65
6.6%
1447
None 51.1%
121
56.0%
6229
49.0%
298
52.7%
148
58.3%
4967
48.6%
475
56.2%
12238
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11132
100.0%
608
100.0%
281
100.0%
8526
100.0%
977

21761


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 28.3%
62
7.7%
989
10.3%
908
9.0%
1959
Have completed 3.7%
8
5.5%
701
4.0%
353
4.9%
1062
Very much 5.9%
13
15.2%
1937
8.8%
776
12.5%
2726
Some 10.0%
22
11.9%
1523
8.9%
784
10.7%
2329
Not much 5.9%
13
7.5%
960
5.4%
474
6.6%
1447
None 46.1%
101
52.1%
6653
62.5%
5484
56.2%
12238
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
12763
100.0%
8779

21761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 10.2%
679
8.9%
138
8.4%
333
10.0%
134
8.1%
668
9.0%
1952
Have completed 4.5%
299
5.7%
88
3.6%
144
5.1%
69
5.6%
460
4.9%
1060
Very much 10.0%
665
11.5%
179
10.5%
417
15.5%
208
15.3%
1254
12.5%
2723
Some 9.2%
608
9.6%
150
9.8%
388
13.5%
181
12.2%
999
10.7%
2326
Not much 5.4%
360
6.8%
106
6.3%
249
8.6%
115
7.5%
615
6.7%
1445
None 60.7%
4027
57.5%
894
61.5%
2441
47.4%
636
51.4%
4221
56.2%
12219
TOTAL 100.0%
6638
100.0%
1555
100.0%
3972
100.0%
1343
100.0%
8217

21725

Bookmark and Share