Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ENRSTAT

Are you currently enrolled as a student?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes, full-time
  2) Yes, part-time
  3) No, I am not enrolled

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 188 .9% .9% -2.33
Yes, full-time 11316 51.8% 52.6% -.83
Yes, part-time 8392 38.4% 91.1% .67
No, I am not enrolled 1955 8.9% 100% 2.17

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 9.6%
30
0.7%
134
1.1%
10
1.7%
3
0.9%
8
0.8%
3
0.9%
188
Yes, full-time 42.8%
134
50.9%
9779
46.4%
404
61.7%
108
73.7%
656
62.5%
235
51.8%
11316
Yes, part-time 31.3%
98
39.5%
7595
40.3%
351
32.0%
56
20.7%
184
28.7%
108
38.4%
8392
No, I am not enrolled 16.3%
51
8.9%
1718
12.2%
106
4.6%
8
4.7%
42
8.0%
30
8.9%
1955
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
19226
100.0%
871
100.0%
175
100.0%
890
100.0%
376

21851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 11.7%
28
0.8%
91
0.5%
3
1.4%
4
0.7%
56
0.6%
6
0.9%
188
Yes, full-time 41.7%
100
41.4%
4625
34.8%
212
48.4%
136
67.6%
5792
45.9%
451
51.8%
11316
Yes, part-time 31.3%
75
47.4%
5292
52.0%
317
41.3%
116
25.4%
2172
42.8%
420
38.4%
8392
No, I am not enrolled 15.4%
37
10.4%
1166
12.8%
78
8.9%
25
6.4%
544
10.7%
105
8.9%
1955
TOTAL 100.0%
240
100.0%
11174
100.0%
610
100.0%
281
100.0%
8564
100.0%
982

21851


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 13.1%
29
0.7%
92
0.8%
67
0.9%
188
Yes, full-time 34.8%
77
59.6%
7641
40.8%
3598
51.8%
11316
Yes, part-time 32.6%
72
31.9%
4091
48.0%
4229
38.4%
8392
No, I am not enrolled 19.5%
43
7.7%
993
10.4%
919
8.9%
1955
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
12817
100.0%
8813

21851


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 0.8%
53
0.7%
11
0.7%
26
0.7%
10
1.1%
87
0.9%
187
Yes, full-time 41.3%
2753
56.2%
876
42.7%
1702
61.6%
829
62.2%
5144
51.8%
11304
Yes, part-time 46.6%
3102
35.9%
560
47.2%
1881
30.1%
405
29.4%
2426
38.4%
8374
No, I am not enrolled 11.3%
754
7.1%
111
9.5%
377
7.5%
101
7.3%
607
8.9%
1950
TOTAL 100.0%
6662
100.0%
1558
100.0%
3986
100.0%
1345
100.0%
8264

21815

Bookmark and Share