Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


ATTNWRIT

At present how much attention are you giving to each of the following? (Mark one in each row.) - Dissertation writing
  0) Refused
  1) Have completed
  2) Very much
  3) Some
  4) Not much
  5) None

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 2065 9.5% 9.5% -2.42
Have completed 540 2.5% 12% -1.82
Very much 1559 7.2% 19.1% -1.22
Some 1389 6.4% 25.5% -.62
Not much 1187 5.5% 31% -.02
None 15021 69% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 26.9%
84
8.7%
1664
16.1%
140
13.1%
23
12.3%
109
12.0%
45
9.5%
2065
Have completed 2.6%
8
2.5%
473
2.3%
20
0.6%
1
3.5%
31
1.9%
7
2.5%
540
Very much 5.8%
18
7.1%
1367
6.6%
57
6.3%
11
8.1%
72
9.0%
34
7.2%
1559
Some 3.5%
11
6.1%
1169
7.6%
66
9.1%
16
10.2%
91
9.6%
36
6.4%
1389
Not much 5.1%
16
5.3%
1013
5.0%
43
9.1%
16
8.7%
77
5.9%
22
5.5%
1187
None 56.1%
175
70.3%
13456
62.4%
542
61.7%
108
57.2%
508
61.7%
232
69.0%
15021
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19142
100.0%
868
100.0%
175
100.0%
888
100.0%
376

21761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 27.8%
66
9.4%
1043
13.0%
79
12.8%
36
8.3%
710
13.4%
131
9.5%
2065
Have completed 1.7%
4
2.9%
325
2.6%
16
2.1%
6
1.9%
158
3.2%
31
2.5%
540
Very much 4.6%
11
7.7%
855
9.4%
57
7.5%
21
6.4%
542
7.5%
73
7.2%
1559
Some 3.4%
8
6.5%
725
8.4%
51
6.8%
19
5.9%
503
8.5%
83
6.4%
1389
Not much 3.4%
8
5.6%
623
5.1%
31
5.0%
14
5.3%
455
5.7%
56
5.5%
1187
None 59.1%
140
67.9%
7561
61.5%
374
65.8%
185
72.2%
6158
61.7%
603
69.0%
15021
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11132
100.0%
608
100.0%
281
100.0%
8526
100.0%
977

21761


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 28.8%
63
8.1%
1036
11.0%
966
9.5%
2065
Have completed 1.4%
3
2.6%
332
2.3%
205
2.5%
540
Very much 4.6%
10
8.1%
1034
5.9%
515
7.2%
1559
Some 3.2%
7
7.5%
960
4.8%
422
6.4%
1389
Not much 4.6%
10
6.5%
834
3.9%
343
5.5%
1187
None 57.5%
126
67.1%
8567
72.1%
6328
69.0%
15021
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
12763
100.0%
8779

21761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 10.8%
715
9.1%
142
8.8%
349
10.1%
135
8.7%
717
9.5%
2058
Have completed 2.6%
171
2.8%
43
2.2%
87
2.3%
31
2.5%
206
2.5%
538
Very much 5.9%
393
8.4%
131
6.3%
252
8.8%
118
8.1%
665
7.2%
1559
Some 5.6%
370
4.8%
75
5.9%
236
8.3%
112
7.2%
591
6.4%
1384
Not much 4.5%
300
5.6%
87
5.3%
209
6.7%
90
6.1%
500
5.5%
1186
None 70.6%
4689
69.3%
1077
71.5%
2839
63.8%
857
67.4%
5538
69.0%
15000
TOTAL 100.0%
6638
100.0%
1555
100.0%
3972
100.0%
1343
100.0%
8217

21725

Bookmark and Share