Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


PICKAREA

Have you decided on an area of specialization within your field?
  0) Refused
  1) I don't intend to specialize
  2) No, not yet
  3) Yes, tentatively
  4) Yes, definitely

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 134 .6% .6% -3.28
I don't intend to specialize 1764 8.1% 8.7% -2.23
No, not yet 2587 11.9% 20.6% -1.19
Yes, tentatively 7720 35.5% 56.1% -.15
Yes, definitely 9556 43.9% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 13.1%
41
0.4%
80
0.9%
8
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
1
0.6%
134
I don't intend to specialize 7.7%
24
8.5%
1618
5.0%
43
5.7%
10
4.5%
40
7.7%
29
8.1%
1764
No, not yet 10.6%
33
12.1%
2308
10.7%
93
11.4%
20
10.8%
96
9.8%
37
11.9%
2587
Yes, tentatively 29.8%
93
35.6%
6807
36.1%
313
35.4%
62
35.5%
315
34.6%
130
35.5%
7720
Yes, definitely 38.8%
121
43.5%
8329
47.4%
411
47.4%
83
48.8%
433
47.6%
179
43.9%
9556
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19142
100.0%
868
100.0%
175
100.0%
888
100.0%
376

21761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 16.9%
40
0.5%
59
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
29
0.4%
4
0.6%
134
I don't intend to specialize 7.6%
18
9.1%
1014
8.2%
50
8.2%
23
6.8%
583
7.8%
76
8.1%
1764
No, not yet 12.7%
30
10.2%
1132
7.9%
48
10.3%
29
14.9%
1270
8.0%
78
11.9%
2587
Yes, tentatively 30.8%
73
33.3%
3710
29.3%
178
33.8%
95
39.0%
3321
35.1%
343
35.5%
7720
Yes, definitely 32.1%
76
46.9%
5217
54.6%
332
47.0%
132
39.0%
3323
48.7%
476
43.9%
9556
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11132
100.0%
608
100.0%
281
100.0%
8526
100.0%
977

21761


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 18.3%
40
0.4%
47
0.5%
47
0.6%
134
I don't intend to specialize 7.8%
17
8.7%
1105
7.3%
642
8.1%
1764
No, not yet 11.9%
26
12.9%
1651
10.4%
910
11.9%
2587
Yes, tentatively 26.9%
59
36.9%
4706
33.7%
2955
35.5%
7720
Yes, definitely 35.2%
77
41.2%
5254
48.1%
4225
43.9%
9556
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
12763
100.0%
8779

21761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
36
0.6%
10
0.4%
15
0.4%
5
0.8%
67
0.6%
133
I don't intend to specialize 9.1%
601
4.7%
73
9.4%
372
7.1%
95
7.5%
617
8.1%
1758
No, not yet 10.8%
716
14.0%
218
11.4%
454
11.4%
153
12.7%
1041
11.9%
2582
Yes, tentatively 33.0%
2189
36.0%
560
34.9%
1385
35.6%
478
37.7%
3095
35.5%
7707
Yes, definitely 46.6%
3096
44.6%
694
44.0%
1746
45.6%
612
41.3%
3397
43.9%
9545
TOTAL 100.0%
6638
100.0%
1555
100.0%
3972
100.0%
1343
100.0%
8217

21725

Bookmark and Share