Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


CHNGAREA

Have you changed your areas of specialization in the course of your graduate training to improve your chances of getting a job?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 202 .9% .9% -4.07
Yes 4412 20.3% 21.2% -1.78
No 17147 78.8% 100% .51

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 13.8%
43
0.7%
129
1.5%
13
1.1%
2
1.2%
11
1.1%
4
0.9%
202
Yes 21.2%
66
19.8%
3788
25.3%
220
26.3%
46
24.5%
218
19.7%
74
20.3%
4412
No 65.1%
203
79.5%
15225
73.2%
635
72.6%
127
74.2%
659
79.3%
298
78.8%
17147
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19142
100.0%
868
100.0%
175
100.0%
888
100.0%
376

21761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 17.7%
42
0.6%
66
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.9%
80
1.0%
10
0.9%
202
Yes 16.0%
38
21.2%
2364
22.7%
138
27.0%
76
18.2%
1554
24.8%
242
20.3%
4412
No 66.2%
157
78.2%
8702
77.1%
469
71.9%
202
80.8%
6892
74.2%
725
78.8%
17147
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11132
100.0%
608
100.0%
281
100.0%
8526
100.0%
977

21761


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 19.2%
42
0.7%
87
0.8%
73
0.9%
202
Yes 17.8%
39
19.6%
2500
21.3%
1873
20.3%
4412
No 63.0%
138
79.7%
10176
77.8%
6833
78.8%
17147
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
12763
100.0%
8779

21761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
49
1.4%
21
0.7%
27
0.6%
8
1.2%
96
0.9%
201
Yes 20.0%
1330
18.8%
293
20.0%
796
22.4%
301
20.5%
1683
20.3%
4403
No 79.2%
5259
79.8%
1241
79.3%
3149
77.0%
1034
78.3%
6438
78.8%
17121
TOTAL 100.0%
6638
100.0%
1555
100.0%
3972
100.0%
1343
100.0%
8217

21725

Bookmark and Share