Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


TUITWAIV

Is your tuition for any reason waived or deferred, all or in part?
  0) Refused
  1) Yes, all
  2) Yes, in part
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 185 .9% .9% -3.09
Yes, all 3778 17.4% 18.2% -1.85
Yes, in part 2989 13.7% 31.9% -.61
No 14809 68.1% 100% .63

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 13.8%
43
0.6%
108
1.7%
15
1.1%
2
1.1%
10
1.9%
7
0.9%
185
Yes, all 13.8%
43
16.9%
3230
17.5%
152
19.4%
34
27.6%
245
19.7%
74
17.4%
3778
Yes, in part 13.1%
41
13.6%
2602
10.8%
94
17.7%
31
19.5%
173
12.8%
48
13.7%
2989
No 59.3%
185
69.0%
13202
69.9%
607
61.7%
108
51.8%
460
65.7%
247
68.1%
14809
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19142
100.0%
868
100.0%
175
100.0%
888
100.0%
376

21761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 17.3%
41
0.6%
71
0.5%
3
0.7%
2
0.7%
57
1.1%
11
0.9%
185
Yes, all 10.5%
25
15.0%
1670
13.8%
84
13.9%
39
21.3%
1812
15.1%
148
17.4%
3778
Yes, in part 12.7%
30
13.7%
1522
11.3%
69
13.5%
38
14.1%
1201
13.2%
129
13.7%
2989
No 59.5%
141
70.7%
7869
74.3%
452
71.9%
202
64.0%
5456
70.5%
689
68.1%
14809
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11132
100.0%
608
100.0%
281
100.0%
8526
100.0%
977

21761


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 18.7%
41
0.5%
62
0.9%
82
0.9%
185
Yes, all 11.4%
25
19.8%
2522
14.0%
1231
17.4%
3778
Yes, in part 10.5%
23
14.6%
1868
12.5%
1098
13.7%
2989
No 59.4%
130
65.1%
8311
72.5%
6368
68.1%
14809
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
12763
100.0%
8779

21761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 0.7%
46
0.7%
11
0.6%
24
0.8%
11
1.1%
91
0.8%
183
Yes, all 13.1%
868
19.1%
297
15.2%
605
19.1%
256
21.2%
1746
17.4%
3772
Yes, in part 12.9%
853
12.3%
191
14.2%
564
15.4%
207
14.2%
1170
13.7%
2985
No 73.4%
4871
67.9%
1056
70.0%
2779
64.7%
869
63.4%
5210
68.1%
14785
TOTAL 100.0%
6638
100.0%
1555
100.0%
3972
100.0%
1343
100.0%
8217

21725

Bookmark and Share