Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_RESO

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - My field is too research oriented.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 326 1.5% 1.5% -3.27
Strongly agree 995 4.6% 6.1% -2.19
Agree with reservations 4065 18.7% 24.8% -1.11
Disagree with reservations 8603 39.5% 64.3% -.04
Strongly disagree 7772 35.7% 100% 1.04

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 17.9%
56
1.1%
213
3.2%
28
0.6%
1
2.0%
18
2.7%
10
1.5%
326
Strongly agree 5.8%
18
3.8%
728
7.3%
63
12.0%
21
14.3%
127
10.1%
38
4.6%
995
Agree with reservations 13.5%
42
18.0%
3446
19.1%
166
25.1%
44
30.2%
268
26.3%
99
18.7%
4065
Disagree with reservations 31.7%
99
40.2%
7690
37.6%
326
37.7%
66
34.6%
307
30.6%
115
39.5%
8603
Strongly disagree 31.1%
97
36.9%
7065
32.8%
285
24.6%
43
18.9%
168
30.3%
114
35.7%
7772
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19142
100.0%
868
100.0%
175
100.0%
888
100.0%
376

21761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 19.8%
47
1.3%
145
1.3%
8
1.4%
4
1.3%
107
1.5%
15
1.5%
326
Strongly agree 3.8%
9
4.1%
455
5.9%
36
3.6%
10
5.1%
438
4.8%
47
4.6%
995
Agree with reservations 18.6%
44
18.1%
2017
19.2%
117
18.1%
51
19.2%
1638
20.3%
198
18.7%
4065
Disagree with reservations 29.5%
70
39.8%
4435
40.5%
246
39.9%
112
39.6%
3374
37.5%
366
39.5%
8603
Strongly disagree 28.3%
67
36.7%
4080
33.1%
201
37.0%
104
34.8%
2969
35.9%
351
35.7%
7772
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11132
100.0%
608
100.0%
281
100.0%
8526
100.0%
977

21761


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 23.7%
52
1.0%
124
1.7%
150
1.5%
326
Strongly agree 4.6%
10
5.0%
632
4.0%
353
4.6%
995
Agree with reservations 14.6%
32
19.6%
2503
17.4%
1530
18.7%
4065
Disagree with reservations 27.4%
60
40.0%
5101
39.2%
3442
39.5%
8603
Strongly disagree 29.7%
65
34.5%
4403
37.6%
3304
35.7%
7772
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
12763
100.0%
8779

21761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
93
1.5%
23
0.9%
34
1.8%
24
1.8%
151
1.5%
325
Strongly agree 3.9%
257
4.4%
68
4.1%
161
7.8%
105
4.9%
399
4.6%
990
Agree with reservations 17.2%
1141
16.5%
257
20.8%
827
21.2%
285
18.8%
1547
18.7%
4057
Disagree with reservations 41.6%
2761
36.6%
569
40.5%
1609
36.0%
484
38.6%
3173
39.6%
8596
Strongly disagree 35.9%
2386
41.0%
638
33.8%
1341
33.1%
445
35.9%
2947
35.7%
7757
TOTAL 100.0%
6638
100.0%
1555
100.0%
3972
100.0%
1343
100.0%
8217

21725

Bookmark and Share