Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_INTL

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - I consider myself an intellectual.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 264 1.2% 1.2% -2.64
Strongly agree 2771 12.7% 13.9% -1.49
Agree with reservations 11332 52.1% 66% -.34
Disagree with reservations 4975 22.9% 88.9% .8
Strongly disagree 2419 11.1% 100% 1.95

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 16.0%
50
0.8%
151
3.1%
27
1.7%
3
2.3%
20
3.5%
13
1.2%
264
Strongly agree 12.5%
39
11.9%
2283
20.9%
181
9.1%
16
20.5%
182
18.6%
70
12.7%
2771
Agree with reservations 37.8%
118
52.6%
10074
47.4%
411
50.9%
89
52.0%
462
47.3%
178
52.1%
11332
Disagree with reservations 21.2%
66
23.5%
4492
17.7%
154
21.1%
37
18.2%
162
17.0%
64
22.9%
4975
Strongly disagree 12.5%
39
11.2%
2142
10.9%
95
17.1%
30
7.0%
62
13.6%
51
11.1%
2419
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19142
100.0%
868
100.0%
175
100.0%
888
100.0%
376

21761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 19.0%
45
0.9%
100
1.0%
6
1.1%
3
1.1%
96
1.4%
14
1.2%
264
Strongly agree 11.0%
26
11.5%
1279
16.0%
97
15.3%
43
13.7%
1171
15.9%
155
12.7%
2771
Agree with reservations 45.1%
107
51.3%
5716
51.0%
310
54.8%
154
53.2%
4535
52.2%
510
52.1%
11332
Disagree with reservations 14.8%
35
23.9%
2660
20.6%
125
21.0%
59
22.3%
1901
20.0%
195
22.9%
4975
Strongly disagree 10.1%
24
12.4%
1377
11.5%
70
7.8%
22
9.7%
823
10.5%
103
11.1%
2419
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11132
100.0%
608
100.0%
281
100.0%
8526
100.0%
977

21761


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 21.0%
46
1.0%
123
1.1%
95
1.2%
264
Strongly agree 9.6%
21
13.0%
1660
12.4%
1090
12.7%
2771
Agree with reservations 40.2%
88
51.0%
6508
53.9%
4736
52.1%
11332
Disagree with reservations 16.9%
37
23.5%
2995
22.1%
1943
22.9%
4975
Strongly disagree 12.3%
27
11.6%
1477
10.4%
915
11.1%
2419
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
12763
100.0%
8779

21761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.0%
65
0.8%
13
0.9%
34
1.7%
23
1.6%
128
1.2%
263
Strongly agree 10.1%
671
16.3%
253
10.3%
408
15.1%
203
15.0%
1230
12.7%
2765
Agree with reservations 50.5%
3350
53.6%
833
49.3%
1959
54.8%
736
54.0%
4435
52.1%
11313
Disagree with reservations 25.2%
1671
20.5%
319
26.1%
1037
19.6%
263
20.4%
1680
22.9%
4970
Strongly disagree 13.3%
881
8.8%
137
13.4%
534
8.8%
118
9.1%
744
11.1%
2414
TOTAL 100.0%
6638
100.0%
1555
100.0%
3972
100.0%
1343
100.0%
8217

21725

Bookmark and Share