Carnegie Council National Surveys of Higher Education, Graduate Student Sample (1975)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


STA_KNOW

Please indicate the extent of your agreement or disagreement with each of the following statements. (Mark one circle for each item.) - I hope to make significant contributions to knowledge in my field.
  0) Refused
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree with reservations
  3) Disagree with reservations
  4) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Refused 316 1.5% 1.5% -2.24
Strongly agree 6126 28.2% 29.6% -1.15
Agree with reservations 9067 41.7% 71.3% -.05
Disagree with reservations 4733 21.7% 93% 1.04
Strongly disagree 1519 7% 100% 2.14

Variable Comparisons


Race (I-RACE)

Refused White\Causcasian Black\Negro\African-American Mexican-American\Chicano\Puerto Rican Oriental\Other Asian Other TOTAL
Refused 17.0%
53
1.1%
213
2.5%
22
1.7%
3
1.6%
14
2.9%
11
1.5%
316
Strongly agree 26.6%
83
26.5%
5065
47.1%
409
33.7%
59
41.4%
368
37.8%
142
28.2%
6126
Agree with reservations 31.1%
97
42.2%
8077
37.1%
322
38.9%
68
40.3%
358
38.6%
145
41.7%
9067
Disagree with reservations 17.9%
56
23.0%
4407
9.8%
85
15.4%
27
11.6%
103
14.6%
55
21.7%
4733
Strongly disagree 7.4%
23
7.2%
1380
3.5%
30
10.3%
18
5.1%
45
6.1%
23
7.0%
1519
TOTAL 100.0%
312
100.0%
19142
100.0%
868
100.0%
175
100.0%
888
100.0%
376

21761


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Refused Married (once only) Married (remarried) Separated Single (never married) Single (divorced/widowed) TOTAL
Refused 18.6%
44
1.3%
143
1.3%
8
0.4%
1
1.3%
109
1.1%
11
1.5%
316
Strongly agree 24.1%
57
26.7%
2972
31.4%
191
30.6%
86
29.3%
2497
33.1%
323
28.2%
6126
Agree with reservations 31.6%
75
42.2%
4698
39.5%
240
43.1%
121
41.4%
3526
41.7%
407
41.7%
9067
Disagree with reservations 17.3%
41
22.4%
2493
20.6%
125
16.7%
47
21.7%
1850
18.1%
177
21.7%
4733
Strongly disagree 8.4%
20
7.4%
826
7.2%
44
9.3%
26
6.4%
544
6.0%
59
7.0%
1519
TOTAL 100.0%
237
100.0%
11132
100.0%
608
100.0%
281
100.0%
8526
100.0%
977

21761


Gender (I-GENDER)

Refused Male Female TOTAL
Refused 22.4%
49
1.1%
139
1.5%
128
1.5%
316
Strongly agree 20.1%
44
29.4%
3758
26.5%
2324
28.2%
6126
Agree with reservations 29.7%
65
41.2%
5256
42.7%
3746
41.7%
9067
Disagree with reservations 18.7%
41
21.9%
2789
21.7%
1903
21.7%
4733
Strongly disagree 9.1%
20
6.4%
821
7.7%
678
7.0%
1519
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
12763
100.0%
8779

21761


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Jewish Roman Catholic Other religions None/No answer/not answered TOTAL
Refused 1.4%
93
1.5%
24
1.3%
50
1.3%
17
1.6%
131
1.4%
315
Strongly agree 26.5%
1761
29.1%
452
24.3%
967
35.7%
479
30.0%
2461
28.2%
6120
Agree with reservations 42.9%
2848
41.4%
644
41.4%
1643
38.7%
520
41.3%
3395
41.7%
9050
Disagree with reservations 22.4%
1490
20.0%
311
24.6%
978
18.2%
245
20.7%
1705
21.8%
4729
Strongly disagree 6.7%
446
8.0%
124
8.4%
334
6.1%
82
6.4%
525
7.0%
1511
TOTAL 100.0%
6638
100.0%
1555
100.0%
3972
100.0%
1343
100.0%
8217

21725

Bookmark and Share